[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

A record and CNAME

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We would like any traffic to e-math.ams.org to be redirected to www.ams.org. We would like to retain the operability of that domain but would prefer it not be perpetuated.  When someone puts e-math.ams.org in their location bar, he wants it to rewrite www.ams.org.

I think this can be done by making e-math.ams the CNAME for the A record of www.ams.org.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gpr130
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
WalterH earned 2000 total points
ID: 35037735
A cname record may work, but your comment about perpetuating the e-math.ams.org makes me think it is not the right answer since users would not be aware of the name www.ams.org. The alternative is to use an html redirect. With it, the user is aware of the change and eventually you will be able to retie e-math.ams.org. All you need is to have a server at e-math.ams.org that has something like this:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>Your Page Title</title>
<meta http-equiv="REFRESH" content="5;url=http://www.ams.org"></HEAD>
<BODY>
Please note that our web site is now <a href="http://www.ams.org">www.ams.org. </a>. You will be sent there in 5 seconds.
</BODY>
</HTML>

You can get fancy and have a dynamic error page that preserves the URL tail upon redirection. Ask another question if you need help with this.

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35339924
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0