[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Development

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All,

I am writing vb application in vb 2010 that's servicing as in house program that users will use to complete daily tasks.  I'm wanting to user Sharepoint as part of this solution.  Users will be able to add tasks to a tasks list on the sharepoint site that will be mainly problems or needs that they encounter throughout a days production.  I've already started developin the program on a Windows XP Professional machine, but from some of the stuff I've read to get the microsoft.sharepoint.dll you have to install sharepoint on the development machine, but how would this work once the program is distributed to many other computers?  I'm thinking there may be a problem.  Is there another way to accopmlish this task?  Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:rcblevins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
ID: 35037499
It sounds like you're developing a Cleitn application. Why?

Why wouldn't you create this application within the SharePoint envirnoment so that it runs within the browser on the SharePoint Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcblevins
ID: 35037593
For ease of use.  VB.net will fill in all applicable information and who it will be assigned to for the problem that the person is encountering, then allow the person to fill in additional comments.  This is purely to cut down steps and increase effeciency and create a program that will allow them to do everything they need in one spot.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hairbrush earned 2000 total points
ID: 35043072
Hi there

If you develop using the SharePoint API then your application would need to run on the SharePoint server itself.

The best way to design your VB.NET client application is for it to interface with SharePoint via SharePoint's web services.  You will need the "lists" web service.  Some documentation to start you off can be found here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms440289(office.12).aspx
http://www.sharepointmonitor.com/2007/01/sharepoint-web-service/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
ID: 35057019

You might also want to have a look at this link about the SharePoint Foundation 2010 managed client object:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee857094(office.14).aspx

0