Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using DAG Internal Cluster IP Address to Point CAS / MX Records - Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In a 2 Exchange Server 2010 environment running a DAG I'm about to point a CAS array to the internal cluster IP address of the DAG.  Any thing I'm missing?  I'm assuming if one server fails in the DAG the client access won't be effected?

Also, I'm taking the email MX record on the DNS server and pointing it to the DAG as well - I'm assuming it would fail over SMTP connectors as well this way?

If I'm missing anything let me know - Both servers are on the same site with only 50 clients using 2010 Outlook and/or Outlook anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:edutechceo
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35038460
as they are in the site ,,, Clients will still use the same cas array > but they will be pointed to diffrent database after the primary database fails.

As its a DAG you will not be required to do any manual changes .
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35038539
I beleive we already went over this together, pointing your cas array to the dag ip will provide you high availabilty but not load balancin which seems to be ok in your case

You dont need an mx record internally
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35039864
See u need a cas array, the RPCClientAccessServer Attribute of the database must be made to point to the Cas Array

I am confused why are u mixing IP of DAG and CAS array when both are diffrent entities or can i say i dont fully understand what do you mean by  " pointing your cas array to the dag ip "

You need onlyy one MX record which points to your cas array for external access
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35324944
hi demazter

just want to understand the process of EE here, as Akhater and myself tried to help , but we did not get any response from the author who created this question, will we be awarded some points ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35325029
If the author doesn't respond then the question falls to cleanup.

The cleanup volunteers are normally experienced in the subject they are cleaning.  Exchange is one of my zones.  The job of the cleanup volunteer is to identify if a technically correct answer has been proxides and if not mark the question for deletion.

On this particular question, I felt Akhater prvoided a technically correct option, I therefore opted to select it as the solution.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35325145
thanks for the quick reply
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ModCorlEEone
ID: 35360915
Starting auto-close process to implement the recommendations of the participating Expert(s).
 
ModCorlEEone
Community Support Moderator
0