Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Many Sites Can Be Created (Max)?

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

can someone please tell me what is the max number of sites/sub sites that can created in sharepoint 3.0 and sharepoint 2010?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:badabing1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35037602
Here are some guidlines

100 Million Items per Search Index (1 Billion with FAST), Tens of Millions of Documents / Items in a single list, View/Query 5000 items at a time, 150,000 Site Collections per WebApp, 50,000 Site Collections per Content DB..

The issue is not how many sites per site collection but how many sites can you have and keep the DB Size within range of your BU, Restore and Maintenance SLAs...

For 2007

1 million Site Collections in a Farm

150,000 Site Collections per WebApp

50,000 Site Collections per content DB
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 35037633
and subsites for a site collection?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IamTheMorsa earned 750 total points
ID: 35037680
The maximum recommended number of sites and subsites is 250,000 sites.

You can create a very large total number of Web sites by nesting subsites. For example, in a shallow hierarchy with 100 sites, each with 1,000 subsites, you would have a total of 100,000 Web sites. Or a deep hierarchy with 100 sites, each with 10 subsite levels would also contain a total of 100,000 Web sites.

Note: Deleting or creating a site or subsite can significantly affect a site’s availability. Access to the site and subsites will be limited while the site is being deleted. Attempting to create many subsites at the same time may also fail.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sabby447
sabby447 earned 750 total points
ID: 35041939
Here is micorsoft link for 2010 : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262787.aspx 

Here is 2007 limits : http://blah.winsmarts.com/2008-4-SharePoint_limits.aspx 

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 35341023
thanks for all your help.
0