Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

string data type

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am using the string data type, and wanted to see how long of characters can it hold.. but http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms714540%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
does not mention that data type? am i looking in the wrong place or is it a newer version? (i am using 2000)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Vasilevsky
Michael Vasilevsky earned 600 total points
ID: 35037512
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 700 total points
ID: 35037653
But actually 2gb (:-)

I seem to recall that 64k might be the limit when entering data through the UI, but programmatically it can be as much data as will fit in the database file. (So a bit less than 2gb really)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:jmoss111
jmoss111 earned 700 total points
ID: 35037659
The String data type is usually used as a variable-length type of variable. A variable-length string can contain up to approximately 2 billion characters. Each character has a value ranging from 0 to 255 based on the ASCII character set. Strings are used when Text is involved.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35041477
thanks for confirming.
0