Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No such file or Directory???

Posted on 2011-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm ssh into an upgraded ESX 4.0x host. I want to navigate to a folder to resize a vmdk. When I navigate to the directory where all the vm's are stored in this case /vmfs/Volumes/Storage2 and do a directory listing I can see the folder. When I attempt the cd into the folder it claims no such file or directory. The directory is a long name with spaces. Could that be the problem? Help would be greatly appreciated!  

 picture
0
Comment
Question by:heartlandbank
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35037665
Hi

In Linux/Unix you cannot use a CD like that. The Folder have some spaces, so you cannot enter a name with spaces.

What you can do is type cd Novell then press tab that the Linux will fill the rest of the folder name with \ between the space

Novell\ Patch\ Management

But the best is se tab key

Jail
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35038012
Simply try:

cd 'Novell Patch Management'

or

cd "Novell Patch Management"
0