[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 OWA showing incorrect unread messages

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have one user that has an incorrect unread message count in their OWA view/access.  This is also causing their iPhone to get the same incorrect unread message count.  It started a few days ago when I had to run a repair on their local .ost file.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35037766
Does the same happen in Outlook?  If possible, create a new mail profile and have a new ost file created.  The ost file is only used for Outlook, so this should not have an impact on OWA and activesync.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GundogTrainer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35037889
If OWA and the Iphone are showing the same information then they are probably showing the correct exchange view and Outlook in offline or cached mode is not syncing properly.
You could try to remove offline folders and recreate them - may be easier to just create a new local profile to try this out in non cached mode with no offline folders, and then add offline \ cached mode etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 35037909
This does not happen in Outlook.  Only OWA and the iPhone are out of sync on the unread message county.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 35037931
It's actually the opposite.  Outlook is showing the correct and OWA/iPhone is not.  As the user marks emails as read they are not being updated to OWA/iPhone.  

I guess tonight I'll delete and re-create the offline folder.  Her mailbox is 20 GB's so I'll have to do this after hours...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35038544
The offline folder won't have anything to do with with OWA and the Iphone as those are "live" per say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 35039152
Well.. What should I try? The symptoms happened after messing with the .ost file and I don't know what else to try.  It's like the Outlook client is not telling the server what is unread and read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 35039247
It's deffinately an offline cache issue for I just access the mailbox via live mode and the unread message count is the same as the OWA/iPhone.  Her Outlook cilent is not telling the server about the changes.  I'll delete the .ost and have it re-created this evening.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 35128332
this fixed it.

thanks!
0