Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac 10.6.6 appears to be corrupting Windows network storage folder security

Posted on 2011-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-13
I am have a randomly occuring issue where Mac users appear to be corrupting Windows Server shared folder security. Users have called reporting they are unable to open, rename or delete folders that they have either created or previous worked in. When I check this on the Windows server, primarily the security tab is blank. From this point I have been able to set myself as owner and turn on inheritance to get security back to the folder.

Complaints seem to be limited to OS X 10.6.6 users
Users have called about Windows file shares on both Server 2008 and Server 2003 machines
Users log into their Mac machines via an AD account
Mac's are joined to the AD domain
Users have been known to connect via SMB and AFP
Users have been known to connect via IP address and Server name

I have contacted Apple support and they were unaware of this problem. The desktop support rep I spoke with passed along my problem to enterprise support to see if they could help before opening a case and he said he was told that the extent of enteprise support was in binding a Mac to AD...which is not a problem.

My first recollection of users calling about this problem was when we purchased a round of Mac Pro's in August. Prior to this our users were running 10.4 or 10.5. All the new Mac's are running 10.6, but it does not appear to be a Snow Leopard issue across all versions, as we have some users still running 10.6.4 and I am unaware of them experiencing this problem.

Looking for some assistance on this.

I have also posted this on the apple forums... http://discussions.apple.com/message.jspa?messageID=13163820#13163820

thanks,


0
Comment
Question by:MBrantley
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 35038253
Yep, it is an issue created by 10.4 Macs. I am sure that if you went to a 10.4 Mac and opened a supposedly corrupted folder, it would be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MBrantley
ID: 35039705
I actually have a 10.4.11 Mac still in us in my department, I'll see if this holds true.

So if this was a problem in 10.4 how come we never experienced until now?  Also, does that mean that Apple messed up and reintroduced the same issue as before?

Finally...if you've seen or know about this, what is the fix?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 35040208
The only fix that I have ever found was to use the 10.4 machine to copy the data to a NEW directory and then verify that OS X 10.6.x or 10.5.x machines can now read the content properly.

Somewhere in one of my Mac posts this issue came up with another EE member about two years ago(or thereabouts)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:MBrantley
ID: 35058594
Ok, well that's not much help as far as resolving this.  Thanks for the response though...maybe someone else will have a more permenant solution.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35058616
Did you try it?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 35058834
Here is my post on this issue.  There is no fix and I chatted with many an Apple Engineer in person and they even came to my site to witness this for themselves..http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_24722069.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MBrantley
ID: 35074401
I have your link, but unfortunately have not been able to read this topic yet as I have been dealing a the final stages of bringing the employees of a newly acquired company onboard.

Also, did I try copying the data from a 10.4 machine?  No, I have not.  This is the same I have been able to do most of the time from the Server...which unfortunately does not resolve the underlying issue.  I hope to have time to continue working on this next week though.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 41368657
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0