Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JXcollapsible Pane

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi Experts,
I have a very confusing problem.
I am trying to use a JXcollapisble Pane to display some information to the user.
I want Panel to expand on the click of a button.
I am trying to design this in Netbeans editor. I set the setCollapsed property to false and to true as per my need. But it does not work as I expected it to.
I set it to true to begin with. Yet the body of the pane is visible. Contents of the Pane are invisible.
I click on the button to expand the pane, the contents appear.
I click the button to make the pane collapse, nothing happens even though I see in the code that it is setting setCollapsed to true. The contents are still there too. They appear on the first click and never go away again. wierd!
Am I missing something very simple here?
Thanks for your help guys
0
Comment
Question by:guyneo
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35040831
can you post your code
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:guyneo
ID: 35180931
Thanks Objects. I will post the code in a litle bit
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:guyneo
guyneo earned 0 total points
ID: 36815773
I was making a simple version of the code to post here. It worked fine. A few days later It didn't work.
found out the lib file was corrupt.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:guyneo
ID: 36908421
Thanks object for pushing me to post the code
0