Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The object doesn't contain the automation object 'Form'

Posted on 2011-03-04
10
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I open the database I get the error listed above.  I've tried some of the suggestions in posts similar to this one but nothing has worked so far.  Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fabi2004
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35037850
it would be difficult to tell without seeing the db..

upload a .mdb version of the db
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fabi2004
ID: 35037924
it's an accdb, hope that's alright, it's based off the Contacts template
Contacts.accdb
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35037977
create a blank .mdb
import the objects from the .accdb

upload the .mdb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fabi2004
ID: 35038013
but some of the features won't work in an .mdb
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35038050
then wait for somebody who is using A2007 now.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35039144
Your Auto Exec macro is extremely complex. Macros are *very* difficult to trobleshoot.  There are several places where you have
IF [Form].[Dirty] = True then SaveRecord.

I suspect one of these is causing the issue ... because that form may not be open.  You need to Comment out these one at a time (a suggestion) and see which one causes the error.

That is my best guess ...

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fabi2004
ID: 35040198
Thank you for your help.  I appreciate you looking at that.  Someone else suggested I just exclude that AutoExec macro and the db seems to run fine without it.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35040226
Well ... there you go.  I don't remember seeing an Auto Exec macro that complex in recent history.  Normally, there are just a couple of lines ...

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fabi2004
ID: 35040267
I used the MS "Contacts" template provided for A2010 and modified it to better suit.  I'm sure I broke several things along the way and then I had to deal with version issues.  But it's all good now.  Finally.  :-)  In any case, that AutoExec Macro came with the template.  

Thanks again. I apprecciate you looking at it.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35040306
With the new macro editor - which I am totally not used to ... it's a lot harder for me to figure out what the macro is doing - especially in this case.  Of course, I don't use macros in general, except for a one link Auto Exec macro that call a Function to do what ever startup I need ... and the AutoKeys macro.

At least I have a good example of a complex macro - should I want to see how the editor works lol.

thx.mx
0