[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Archiving in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to Archive the emails older than 6 months.

I go to File>Mailbox Cleanup>Archive

It has by default to archive items older than 06/25/2010

I am fine with that and press OK

It appears that it does nothing.

I go back and do it again and sometime it will say something about already in the process of archiving.

I have waited several days for it to archive and it does not seem to be doing anyting at all.

Am I doing something wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:hadhazi1
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35037776
Do you see an archive pst file if you change your mail view (click the mail folder icon near the bottom of your screen, left side).
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadhazi1
ID: 35037921
I am really not sure.  I did click the mail view, but that is where I am by default anyway.

I am not sure where to be looking to find a PST file.  However, I can scroll through my emails and they go back a couple of years.  So, I know that they are not archived.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
innovatorengineer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35038160
When you select the options for what is archived, are you selecting "This folder and all subfolders" or "Archive all folders according to their autoarchive settings"

Also are you checking "Include items with "Do not archive checked"  

There is a nice step by step guide for autoarchiving here:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/microsoft-office/configure-autoarchive-in-outlook-2007/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hadhazi1
ID: 35038447
Hi

I have checked "Archive all folders according to their archive settings"

and the

"Include items with do not auto archive checked"

however, I have also done it with "ARchive this folder and all sub-folders"

Then i press ok and nothing appears to ever happen

If it is working properly should I notice something visually occurring?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:innovatorengineer
ID: 35038497
In the window below "Include items with Do not Archive...........   there is a file path that shows where the file is located when you archive.  Is there a file with that name in the location shown?

I recommend looking at the link I sent and archiving via that method.  It is easier to see what is going on, and what should be happening when it is setup.  

You will see that your older mail should disappear from you main inbox, and it will be moved to your Archived Folder.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:richgoddu
ID: 35038549
Sounds like it might be a Group Policy that stops you from off-loading messages to PST files that do not get backed up. See http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/using-group-policy-to-restrict-the-use-of-pst-files/ by Ben Lye. Just a thought.
0