Solved

Listbox doesn't open to a new (blank) record when form opens for new record input

Posted on 2011-03-04
7
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a form that opend for a new record input.  On this form is a listbox.  But when the form opens the listbox is not empty and should be.  What is wrong with my code... ?...

    Dim stDocName As String
    Dim stLinkCriteria As String

    stDocName = "frmProject"
    DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria
    DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec
    Forms!frmProject.List136.Requery
    Forms!frmProject.txtDrops = ""
    Forms!frmProject.txtJobN.SetFocus

Exit_Command12_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_Command12_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Command12_Click
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35037838
What is the rowsource of the listbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 35038039
Is a query... Here is the SQL code:

SELECT Format([tblProjectDetail].[DetailID],"0") AS [Drop], tblProjectDetail.JobN, Format([tblProjectDetail].[Qty],"0") AS Qty, tblProjectDetail.DropDueDate AS [Due Date], tblProjectDetail.Complete, tblProjectDetail.Billed, tblProjectDetail.Name, tblProjectDetail.Cancelled
FROM tblProjectDetail
WHERE (((tblProjectDetail.JobN)=[Forms]![frmProject]![txtJobN]))
ORDER BY tblProjectDetail.Complete DESC , tblProjectDetail.DropDueDate;
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35038926
I don't understand why you are not getting an error.

Does txtJobN have a default value?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 35038950
No it does not.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35059117
Perhaps you should take a step back and explain exactly what this system is supposed to be doing...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 35096225
When I open the form for a new record entry, the lisbox on that form should be empty.  
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 35096651
I suspect there is more to this problem than is apparent here.
But a simple fix should be..

WHERE (((tblProjectDetail.JobN)=nz([Forms]![frmProject]![txtJobN], ""))
0