Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to launch the ASP.NET Development Server because port '50000' is in use

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to get rid of this error in VS 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:DistillingExperts
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
devlab2012 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35038084
Right click on your project node > select Properties.
In the properties go to WEB tab. Under Servers section select "Specific Port" and enter the port number that you want to use.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35038086
If you bring up the properties for your project you can specify a particular port for the web server to run on. By default it picks a random port, but giving it a specific port number instead should resolve it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:foobarr
ID: 35112250
If you look in your system bar, there may be an instance of asp.net server running on port 50000, click it and stop it.

You can also try in the run command reseting your IIS server by typing 'iisreset'
0