?
Solved

Need process to move customer from 2003 standard server to SBS 2011

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Need process to move customer from 2003 standard server to SBS 2011
We have a customer with  one 2003 Standard server .  They  are looking to bring Exchange in house, so we intend on deploying a SBS Server 2011.

Does anyone have aprocess to accomplish this, and what are the obsticles to overcome.

The 2003 Server hosts DNS,DHCP,WINS,FS.  It is on a 2003 server functional level.
They do NOT have Exchange on the old server.

Should I  add the new server,  extend the 2003 schema, dcpromo the new server,copy the FSO roles .. etc.

I have never implemented a SMS server much less a SMS 2011 server.

Please help.

0
Comment
Question by:atredo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35043638
You don't say have never deployed SBS server before..so my first suggestion is that you do a first stand alone installs, in a "test" environment so you can get a better handle on the unique nature of Small Business Servers.

It would be helpful to know how many desktops we are talking about before providing a definitive recommendation.

But if you truly want to do a migration, my suggestion is that you contact sbsmigration.com ( I do not work for them but I do know the company owner well.  I receive no compensation for recommending them)

Thousands have successfully used the tools at sbsmigration.com to migrate from standard products to SBS, from one version of SBS to another or from SBS to standard products.    The kit is cheap and comes with 90 days of personalized support by the company owner, who is a recognized leader in this area.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35044630
I agree with CrisHanna_MVP 100%. I would also go as far as to say if you are not very familiar with SBS you might be best to hire an SBS specialist to do the migration as it is not a simple task. However my suggestions on the subject are as below:

When moving from SBS 2003 to a new server platform there are several migration options.
There is no “upgrade path” nor is there a transition pack available to assist with licensing costs. You will need to do a migration. My personal preference when doing SBS migrations is to buy a $200 kit from swingmigration.com tailored to your particular  migration. It provides tools, a method that allows a more gradual migration and the ability to revert backward, and 90 days personal support.
http://www.sbsmigration.com/pages/210/

There are numerous other tutorials available to do your migration:
Microsoft’s documentation for migrating SBS 2003 to SBS 2008
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=ea184914-6445-4d7a-a432-927e6880dcd0
demazter's documentation, Migrate Small Business Server 2003 to Small Business Server 2011
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4234-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Small-Business-Server-2011.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:atredo
ID: 35056162
Really?, Moving to  SBS  is  that complicated of an install?
I will look at the links you sent .

The customer has 15 users.

Can't I just add it as a member server, add  AD, Dns, DHCP,FS and  and dcpromo, move the FSMo roles ?

Maybe I will just add a new Standard server and do exchange hosting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atredo
ID: 35056179
These links show moving from sbs 2003 to sbs 2008 or sbs 2003 to sbs 2011.

We want to move from Standard 2003Server  to SBS 2011.
Is the info out there for that process ?

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 35056439
Microsoft has not produced any specific documentation to go from standard products to SBS but the process is similar for going from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 or SBS 2001

SBS 2008 and 2011 are "imaged based" installed with all pieces getting installed and configured and no opportunity for selecting which pieces get installed, OR for joining to an existing domain in the manner you describe..only using the answer file as outlined in the links provided by RobWill.

This is why I suggested sbsmigration.com    Since you are not familiar with SBS, you get tools and support to walk you through it and make sure your effort is success full

Keep in mind that the cost of going with SBS and purchasing the tools and support from sbsmigration.com is still going to be much less than going with the full products.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35056746
Sorry I messed that. I agree with Cris that swingmigration.com is still the best option as it is a more controlled process and they provide unlimited support but demazter
 has written an article on doing so with Server 2003 std, that you could use with or without Exchange.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_2465-Migrate-Windows-2003-with-Exchange-to-Small-Business-Server-2008.html
0