Solved

the system cannot log you on due to the following error: access is Denied

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello i have two locations. We bought out location A and would like to get it connetecd to our existed domain. We are running an vpn thunnel between each location. The server allow be to connect to the domain of location B but when i try and log in i get the follow error : the system cannot log you on due to the following error: access is Denied. I used the server admin user name and password i use for my servers.

Any advised would be great. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jamyoung
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35037936
Have you added the machine to the domain?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamyoung
ID: 35037945
Yes it allow me to add it to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamyoung
ID: 35038025
If I do \\(the server name) it pulls up all the files that are shared.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:innovatorengineer
ID: 35038068
Is the server admin name a domain admin or just a local server admin?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamyoung
ID: 35038330
domain admin.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dmf415 earned 50 total points
ID: 35038413
Make sure your using the DNS server of your domain
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamyoung
ID: 35038430
Yeap that did added it to the dns worked great thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35038452
sure!
0