?
Solved

Import wizard to import Microsoft Excel 2007 file to SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2011-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Currently I have been using Microsoft Excel 2003 at my work and I am importing the data from Excel file to SQL Server 2005 database by using the import wizard where I choose Excel as the data source. However, I am planning to upgrade the Excel to 2007 version. How would I import Excel 2007 into SQL Server? Can someone walk me through.

Secondly, would all my SSIS break (in case the Excel files are upgraded to 2007, i.e .doc to .docx) where I am using the script task and VB.NET to access the Excel with a code something like this:

SELECT * FROM OPENROWSET('Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0','Excel 8.0;Database=" + filename + "', 'SELECT * FROM [" + SheetName + "$]')

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:skaleem1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joshbula
ID: 35038358
You might be able to just change "Excel 8.0" to "Excel 12.0"

You might also need to switch from using Jet to ACE... I don't belive Jet supports Excel 2007.  
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=c06b8369-60dd-4b64-a44b-84b371ede16d&displaylang=en


http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/adodotnetdataproviders/thread/e94d7f78-82d0-411c-b538-009fe188544b

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skaleem1
ID: 35038432
In SQL Sever 2005 Import wizard, the only option is for Excel 2003 or older versions.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35038891
Did you tried to inport the EXCEL into SQL by scrip instead?

Is pretty easy to do: Q306397 HOWTO: Use Excel with SQL Server Linked Servers and Distributed Queries

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306397


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35038918
For XLSX you should be able to use the process described at:
http://bensullins.com/using-excel-2007-files-as-a-source-in-ssis-2005/

worked for me...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skaleem1
ID: 35087461
Icohan,

I appreciate your help and the links are helpful however I want to know how to import data from Excel  2007 file to SQL Server 2005 database by using the import wizard manually. Can you shed light please.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35088062
Well good luck with that....just because it is not quite possible by using default SQL 2005 installs I gave an option. You must upgrade to SQL 2008 if you really need to do that via import task or SSIS.

http://dineshasanka.spaces.live.com/Blog/cns!22A79FCE82651673!588.entry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:skaleem1
ID: 35215353
Thanks, I have a workaround and I am saving the spreadsheet in the compatibility mode with the previous version (97-2003) until I change all my queries to use the Excel 12 driver.
0