Solved

Text box not displaying text

Posted on 2011-03-04
14
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi!

On the below listed page there is a text box, it was displaying the link details but no longer does it. http://www.topsecurityinc.com/link-request-form.asp

Below are the lines of code that are supposed to make it work:

<body onload="breakout_of_frame();updateTextArea()">

function updateTextArea()
{
   document.getElementById("linkCode").value = '<a href="http://www.topsecurityinc.com/" title="Orlando ....">Orlando ...</a>';
// document.getElementById("linkCode").innerHTML = "your desciption";
}

<div style="text-align: center">
   <textarea cols="60" rows="7" name="Link Code" id="linkCode"></textarea>
</div>

Any specific code modifications would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35038383
You might try removing the inline JavaScript from the body tag and adding this:

<script type="text/javascript">

function page_load() {
    breakout_of_frame();
    updateTextArea();
}

window.onload = page_load; // No parens here

</script>
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mvan01
mvan01 earned 100 total points
ID: 35038462
Here's a work around.  
Change <body onload="..."> to just plain old <body>

Place this line before your </body> line:
<script type="text/javascript">breakout_of_frame();updateTextArea();</script>

Check out the suggestions here:
http://onlinetools.org/articles/unobtrusivejavascript/chapter4.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35038519
Good guess, mvan01.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 35038962
I assume both of these suggestions would go inside the head tags.
I tried each and unfortunately neither displayed anything in the text box.
Is the syntax perhaps wrong in the javascript?
Any other ideas?
TIA
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35038997
>>I assume both of these suggestions would go inside the head tags.

That is true for my suggestion.

>>Any other ideas?

Comment the breakout_of_frame(); line and see if it wirks.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35039005
Or change the function as follows:

function page_load() {
    debugger; // This will invoke the debugger
    breakout_of_frame();
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 35043397
Badotz,

I tried removing the breakout_of_frame() and the debugger suggestion and received no change nor error. I think the problem is with the syntax of the URL, title, etc after the value statement. It all shows as the same color in Office Sharepoint Designer. I think the ahref, title and <a> should be a different color. Like I need a combination of single and double quotes.
Any ideas?
TIA
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35043781
If you'd like to post more of the code, we may be able to find the problem.  For example, please include the breakout_of_frame code also. The more, the better.

The symptom of not even going into the debugger seems like the breakout_of_frame function has an error and it is not even getting to the updateTextArea function.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35043862
>>If you'd like to post more of the code

The Web Developer (Firefox addon) "View Source" will drill-down into all of the included files, if you're interested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 35043892
sjklein42,

Here is the code for the breakout_of_frame function.

function breakout_of_frame()
{
 if (top.location != location) {
    top.location.href = document.location.href ;
  }
}
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35043910
What browser/version are you using?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 250 total points
ID: 35043964
This line, way down in your page, is replaceing the body onload callback with its own, so yours isn't getting called:

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.link-assistant.com/submit/validation.js"></script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Badotz
Badotz earned 150 total points
ID: 35043978
sjklein42: Well, nice catch.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35044396
No worries - glad to help.
0