[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

partial DNS zone?

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is one of those exchange type issues (though it's not exchange)
Is it possible to have *SOME* dns records resolved by a DNS server (a.testdns.com, b.testdns.com) internally and the rest resolve externally?
We have Windows 2k3 / 2k8 DNS servers internally and use godaddy externally.
my understanding though is that if you create a zone, and the server doens't have a record for the name you're looking for it will fail, not look elsewhere.
any help?
0
Comment
Question by:CG_HD
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 35038121

No, sorry.

However....

If you only need a small number of Host records you can create lots of zones.

e.g.

New Zone: a.testdns.com
New / Host (A) record: Leave name blank; set desired IP

Repeat for each.

Then your server will answer for a.testdns.com and everything else goes out to the public for resolution.

Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetExpert-Warszawa
ID: 35038153
Do not expect Active Directory to like this solution :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CG_HD
ID: 35038268
Brilliant solution.  One hundred billion points.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35038945
Just so this is complete.

If the zone (testdns.com) is used by Active Directory, this solution is not appropriate. testdns.com would contain a large number of records for internal use, including Host (A) records for the parent zone itself. However, the lack of reference to AD in the question, and the use of the zone tend to suggest that is not relevant here.

Anyway, I'm glad it helped you out here :)

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:CG_HD
ID: 35039249
yeah, we have an internal DNS domain name and an external one.  Usually we just assign multiple host headers to the same resource and put both internal and external records in it.  In this case the service can only have one host header, but will respond to anything.  so adding the hostname.externaldomainname.com zone worked perfectly.  This would be a great solution to our exchange webmail problems but I'm not about to confuse AD.
Thanks again for the help.
0