Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two Exchange Servers two domains 1 IP

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
1 Forrest, 2 domains

I would like to create a second exchange server for Bomain B

Domain A has Exchange A     I have Domain B, I would like to add Exchange B to the mix.  

How do I do this?

I'm getting confused if I create a second SMTP connector to Exchange B,
or would I create a second routing group?

(The mail flows from Exchange Server 1 to a spam filter Iron Port device.  )
0
Comment
Question by:13years
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 35038256
Do you have Small Business Server? If so this is out of the question. If you don't and you have standard or enterprise server and the proper version of Exchange which supports this then you can set it up using Exchange and DNS.

Start here: http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=7733 (take the first post, read the links, then work down if you need to).
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35038599
What is confusing you ? Emails can be delivered to the same exchange they will be routed internally
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 35038613
Let me just lay it all out there.    

** I am trying to setup test environment at work,  (install Exchange 2003, and eventually install a Exchange 2010 server to push myself through the migration process.)  

I have Production Domain and TEST Domain, all sharing the same network.  

I created a second DNZ Forward zone for TEST Domain.   DNS, AD is all installed in the TEST Domain

I have installed TEST Exchange server, and would like to get External email flowing.  All I have is 1 IP and and port 25 is already being forward to Production Exchange








I was looking to have two Exchange Domains exist.  But I only have 1 IP

Mail flows into the iron port routes IP port 25
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35038683
You can add your test omain as internal relay on your production exchange and create a send connector with address space the test domain cost 1 relay host your test exchange and your done
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 35038925
So this?

" In Exchange 2000 Server and Exchange Server 2003, you create an SMTP connector to littlemicrosoft.com, and then click to select the allow messages to be relayed to this domain check box on the Address Space tab in the connector properties. The source bridgehead servers that you specify on the SMTP connector are the bridgehead servers that accept e-mail for this domain."
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35039010
yees but don't make it to use MX instead configure it with a smart host which is the ip of your test domain
0