Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

users receiving false non delivery message after restoring exchange database

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had to restore our exchange 2007 database after hardware failure.  Now I have a internal user that keeps getting an error message when sending messages to another internal (domain) user but the message is delivered.  The error message is:  

Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007

Diagnostic information for administrators:
Generating server: remote.xxx.com
IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Mark+2EMcCxxx@xxx.com
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##
Original message headers:
Received: from remote.xxx.com ([192.168.1.105]) by remote.xxx.com
 ([192.168.1.105]) with mapi; Fri, 4 Mar 2011 10:36:08 -0600
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Tim Thornton <Tim.Thxxx@xxx.com>
To: Brian Williams <Brian.Wxxx@xxx.com>, Kevin Lxxx
      <Kevin.Lxxx@xxx.com>, Mark Hxxx <Mark.Hxxx@xxx.com>, "Mark
 McCxxx"
      <IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Mark+2EMcCoxxx@xxx.com>,
      Romay Paxxx <Romay.Paxxx@xxx.com>, Ron Dxxx <Ron.Dxxx@xxx.com>
Date: Fri, 4 Mar 2011 10:35:52 -0600
Subject: FW: 03-04-11 Digest
Thread-Topic: 03-04-11 Digest
Thread-Index: AcvaehFWWu+yHGSWQ8eMi2c5DqukfQAECiK3
Message-ID: <60E78C85F169A3489105ACEF728963781E491E3193@remote.xxx.com>
References: <3A7F08F8FD5ABB4A8C098A7612C58310016170E29DBD@ONE-ALL31.one.mda.mil>
In-Reply-To: <3A7F08F8FD5ABB4A8C098A7612C58310016170E29DBD@ONE-ALL31.one.mda.mil>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <60E78C85F169A3489105ACEF728963781E491E3193@remote.xxx.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0

The address in question is the Mark.McCxxx@xxx.com, the error above seems to think email address is mark.eMcCxxx@xxx.com.

Where do I go to fix this?  I've deleted the auto address for Mark.McCxxx in senders outlook. But after a few days it started again.

Thanks,
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gwell2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gwell2
ID: 35038218
FYI....user is not using Outlook but is using owa
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35047027
Is the user selecting the recipient from their Autocomplete list rather than the global Address List?

If they are and selecting them from the GAL works, please delete the entry from the Autocomplete list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwell2
ID: 35047822
I will check again...I noticed I put " I've deleted the auto address for..." above, I used the wrong term, should have said "autocomplete" instead of auto address".
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35360759
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0