Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Secure way to remotely access a PC in a home network?

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a good free, secure method of remotely accessing a PC on a home network behind a Linksys type router?

Like using PCAnywhere or some other apps and forwarding it to the PC. How secure would this be assuming you use a good password. Can you encrypt the data going between the remote location and the PC you are connecting to? What other apps other than PCA work or maybe work better.

I am thinking about using GoToMyPC but would like a free option if it is secure enough.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pasolo earned 500 total points
ID: 35038258
LogMeIn is very popular
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DewFreak
DewFreak earned 500 total points
ID: 35038259
Not sure about PCAnywhere but if you were to open port 3389 for RDP that connection is encrypted but anyone can sit there and attempt to login and this option really only works well if you have a static IP address or use a dyunamic DNS service.  GoToMyPC or LogMeIn Free would probably be your best option if you do not want to spend any money.

If your Linksys has VPN capability you could do this also but will require more technical setup.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
ID: 35038288
Also requiring a more technical setup: if your linksys supports ddwrt it has VPN built in.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 500 total points
ID: 35038906
If this is "home" use, teamviewer (www.teamviewer.com) is about as solid and easy to setup as anything I've used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 35078919
Thanks for the info. I'm trying out Teamviewer for a while and see how that works.
0