Solved

Why does my MAC book pro continue to have currpoted hard drives.

Posted on 2011-03-04
19
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I reloaded the hard drive on my computer and a week later files had permission problems. and then the hard drive was curropted. What is causing this.
now I did put the newest Anti Virus from symantec on there and I am running boot camp. Is it the boot camp or what is it.
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 275 total points
ID: 35038363
This is usually cause by one of four things:

1. You have been crashes forcing you to shut your computer down by powering off instead of shutting down properly.
2. Your hard drive is almost full. (You need to keep at least 15% of the drive empty).
3. You have bad RAM.
4. Your hard drive is failing.

You can use the Mac Hardware test to check your RAM:  http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1509
Download and install SMARTReporter to monitor your hard drive:  http://www.corecode.at/smartreporter/
SMARTReporter will place a green icon in your menubar. It will run an hourly SMART Disk test (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S.M.A.R.T. ) on your drive and if it detects problems with your drive will change the icon from green to red.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35038625
OK tested memory and all is good,
tested Hard drive and all is good.
never crashes always lets me shut down gracefully
and I have a terabyte hard drive installed so space is not an issue
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 275 total points
ID: 35038760
How do you know it is getting corrupted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35038829
2 reasons
one it hangs on booting
two disk utility says it is curropted and when I boot from the disk it still says unrepairable
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 275 total points
ID: 35039049
Okay. So that means that Disk Utility can't fix the corruption. What else have you tried? Have you tried backing up and reformatting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35039256
twice I have done that
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 275 total points
ID: 35039375
Did you install SMARTReporter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35039403
Yes and it is green. BTW I like it great tool
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 275 total points
ID: 35039425
I am baffled. Shouldn't be happening. If it were me, at this point, I would try a new drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35039492
Well WD is not going to replce the drive if it passes their tests so what do I do
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 275 total points
ID: 35040041
How old is the MacBook? How old is the drive?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Owen Rubin
Owen Rubin earned 90 total points
ID: 35041440
I would like to know what the "corruption" error is? Having permissions go bad is not as unusual as it sounds, it seems to happen to most Macs.

I was wondering what programs you are running regularly? Are you downloading anything large that is getting interrupted? Have you put the computer to sleep while downloading? I have seen that corrupt a file or two.

Could the problem be the addition of recent software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35041627
would symantec endpointdo this
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Owen Rubin
Owen Rubin earned 90 total points
ID: 35041789
While I cannot state for sure, Symantec software has constantly caused me grief. I do not use it any more. You might try uninstalling it and see if things get better.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 45 total points
ID: 35043412
what I would do is wipe the drive again. Start fresh. Update the OS. Don't put any Symantec products on or anything else; just your apps and data. After a period of no problems, then add one utility at a time until it breaks. Then you will know what is breaking it.

I keep it lean and clean for my clients and their machines run great for years with no problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bstaud
bstaud earned 90 total points
ID: 35082106
I believe the suspicion points to the hardware. Not mentioned above is the hard disk controller.

Before the tedious wild guessing about software, you need to divide the problem:

a) swap another hard drive into the machine to establish whether it is the machine or the hard disk;
b) swap the current hard drive into another machine and see what it does there;
c) attach an external  hard drive (FireWire? USB?) and see if the problem turns up on it.


As an aside, this is where an Apple Support Agreement pays off.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bstaud
bstaud earned 90 total points
ID: 35082208
I believe the suspicion points to the hardware. Not mentioned above is the hard disk controller.

Before the tedious wild guessing about software, you need to divide the problem:

a) swap another hard drive into the machine to establish whether it is the machine or the hard disk;
b) swap the current hard drive into another machine and see what it does there;
c) attach an external  hard drive (FireWire? USB?) and see if the problem turns up on it.


As an aside, this is where an Apple Support Agreement pays off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35085668
I have apple care... and they tested it. It came up working. Ok very good so I took the suggestion of mccrick: and strated again. I will load one app at a time. When it blows up I will know what blew it up. Also I am not going to load endpoint protection on there. I think the client may have done it. All of you guys did an excellant job at helping me out. I will be splitting points accordingly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35085702
All comments are great
0