Solved

VSS/Backup issues on SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
4,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I think I have a couple of different issues going on here.

First, over the past couple of months the backups have reported in SBS 2008's console have said they have failed. Finally, after a manual backup, the backup reported normal.  But the last couple of days, the backups have failed randomly. I have searched the logs have found a couple of issues going on.
1. The VSS service is shutting down due to idle timeout.
2. Writer name: 'Microsoft Exchange Writer'
   Writer Id: {76fe1ac4-15f7-4bcd-987e-8e1acb462fb7}
   Writer Instance Id: {6440f123-4b51-4afa-ada1-b01862560229}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out
3. Backup started at '{59b45683-ecc2-4d92-8391-eb573ba920c0}' failed as Volume Shadow copy operation failed for backup volumes with following error code '2155348001'.
4. Backup started at '3/4/2011 10:30:31' failed as Volume Shadow copy operation failed for backup volumes with following error code '2155348001'. Please rerun backup once issue is resolved.
5. Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error VSS_E_WRITER_STATUS_NOT_AVAILABLE. An older active writer session state is being overwritten by a newer session. The most common cause is that the number of parallel backups has exceeded the maximum supported limit.  hr = 0x80042409.

Operation:
   PostSnapshot Event

Context:
   Maximum supported sessions: 64
   Completed sessions: 8
   Active sessions: 64
   Aborted sessions: 0
   Writer failed sessions: 4
   New snaphot set: {752227ec-0223-4e85-b576-214a8e7cffb1}
   Old snapshot set: {c642a64d-4c9d-4123-a898-b33b9aeea01f}
   Old operation: 1013
   Old state: 5
   Old failure: 0
   Execution Context: Writer
   Writer Class Id: {a65faa63-5ea8-4ebc-9dbd-a0c4db26912a}
   Writer Name: SqlServerWriter
   Writer Instance Name: SQL Server 2005:SQLWriter
   Writer Instance ID: {fe675bd7-1d78-424c-8899-8b8bb365aed9}

I really like some help on this one b/c it appears there is a lot going on. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:fishbowlstudios
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fishbowlstudios
ID: 35039600
Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35041984
The absolute first thing to do is to make sure the SBS server is fully up to date using Microsoft Online Updates (different from Windows Updates), see my guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/A_3236-Get-more-from-Windows-Updates.html

Make sure you have at least Rollup 5 for SBS2008 installed which is available from Microsoft Updates.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wycom
ID: 35043536
Try to delete the shadow copies. THere would be one stuck there somewhere from an old backup
Not sure what sort of damage this will do
But has fixed 1 client with similar issue.
They were getting the follwoing event in system event log
Event ID 55 ntfs - harddiskvolumeshadowcopy153

1. Delete all the shadow copies by executing this command:
 
vssadmin delete shadows /all

2. Rename the c:\System Volume Information as well as the “System Volume Information” folder in other volumes.

3. Restart the problem computer and verify if the issue persists.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:Wycom
Wycom earned 50 total points
ID: 35043539
Try to get a full backup first
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 450 total points
ID: 35044598
Numerous folk have reported VSS backup issues. In many cases the solution has been to re-register the appropriate .dll's as per:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2010/02/05/reregistering-those-dlls-sbs-2008-style.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fkoyer
ID: 38131436
delete this comment
0