Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Centos 5.3: x terminal: how to configure so remote sessions could call xclock?

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

Centos 5.3: x terminal: how to configure so remote sessions could call xclock?

thanks experts,
regards,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin_J_Parker earned 1000 total points
ID: 35038439
Do you mean that you want other machines to be able to start up xclock displaying on your x-terminal?

Assuming you have a gnome session running on your Xterminal you will first need to run:
   gdmsetup
Select Security tab and see if the following setting is "checked":
"Always disallow TCP connections to X server (disables all remote connections)"
If it is set then take the 'tick' off, and restart the gnome session (either log out and in again or use CTRL-ALT-Backspace).

Once that setting is completed, you will need to type "xhost +" in a terminal on your xterminal.
That will give permission for X applications from other logins/servers to display on your xterminal.

Finally, they should be able to display on your machine with the command "xclock -display your-xterminal-name:0.0" (assuming it is set up as :0.0).

You don't have to give the -display flag every time if you set the DISPLAY environment variable first:
DISPLAY=your-xterminal-name:0.0
export DISPLAY
xclock

If you start a terminal on your machine and type "echo $DISPLAY" it will probably tell you what the correct display name is.

Note - you will need to repeat the "xhost +" command every time you log in to the gnome session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 35039117
thank you expert,

I have servers collocated at an IDC... the servers do not have gnome... I want to allow users to remotely install apps with the capability of using GUIs.... see what I mean?

thanks so much for all of your help...

regards,
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 35039140
You don't need to setup your DISPLAY etc, manually.  All you need is
ssh -Y domain.com

If you need a x-session, consider setting up vnc server.
http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/VNC-Server
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 35039186
thank you Farzani,

I am using Putty...
where do I run this command?
ssh -Y myserver.com?

or where do I add -Y param to Putty prior to connect to the server?

thanks,

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 500 total points
ID: 35039603
If you are using Putty from Windows, you need an X-Server on your Windows box.  If you are just using ssh from another Linux box, then you just need to install (on the CentOS box xeyes which should pull in all the needed dependencies to get things to work and then just use the above command when you log in with ssh (ssh -Y user@box)

For an Xserver for Windows you can try Xming: http://sourceforge.net/projects/xming/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35039642
You can use vnc viewer from Windows as well.  You will have to setup vnc server on Linux though.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Martin_J_Parker
Martin_J_Parker earned 1000 total points
ID: 35039743
Another option for an X Server on PC is Cygwin http://www.cygwin.com/ - and that will give you a set of Linux commands as well, including ssh

As farzanj says, vnc is another good option - and probably easier to set up - see http://bobpeers.com/linux/vnc
If you want to go the vnc route, on the PC end I would recommend Ultra VNC http://www.uvnc.com/ as that supports XP, Vista, Win 7 and both 32bit and 64bit versions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 35040796
thank you experts....
0