Solved

Domain name change, forward lookup zone issue

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I"ve got a new server 2008, not currently in use yet.  I was asked to change the domain name and did so following the instructions below.  

http://it.toolbox.com/blogs/techscrawl/server-2008-domain-rename-28069

My problem is that I am unable to join computers to the domain.  I'm getting an error message that says

An attempt to resolve the DNS name of a comain controller in the domain being joined has failed.  Please verify this client is configured to reach a DNS server that can resolve DNS names.....

When I check on the DNS on the server, the forward look zones have the old domain name.  I'm guessing I need to delete those and create new ones w/ the new domain name, but that will be a new process for me.

Any thoughts?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35038518
You must add your domains DNS server to the domain controller.  Basically you goto your new domain controllers network properties and change the dns server in the tcp/ip settings
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35038868
You probably need to create a new authoratitive DNS zone on your DNS server hosted by the domain controller. I bet that the domain rename didn't create a new DNS zone, so you effectively don't have DNS for your AD domain and that breaks AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 35038917
Should I just delete the old zones?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 35039050
I have the DNS pointing to itself in the TCP/IP properties
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dmf415
dmf415 earned 166 total points
ID: 35039159
you may need to make the server a global catalog server. try this
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 167 total points
ID: 35039392
If you have zones for an old, non-existant domain, then yes I would delete them. Make sure you have the new one in place and that the DC put its information in there.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 167 total points
ID: 35040145
When you recreate make sure you make them AD integrated this could have fixed the problem when you domian renamed
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 35047543
It actually end up being easier to delete the domain entirely and recreate a new one.  I'll divy up points for effort.  Thanks.
0