[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Foundations Start Address Book

Posted on 2011-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I am looking for the Foundations Start server names.nsf file. Which directory does Foundations Start store this Global Address List?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 35041298
The names.nsf is usually on the root of the notes directory. Just do "File" --> "Database" --> "Open" or Ctrl+O and click on each and check the file names in the box below the one listing all the databases. Or look for it by name "Foundations Address Book"???

If you're looking for another address book that someone else has created, you're going to have to ask them where they put it. If it's on your/their desktop, you'll be able to look at the database properties "File" --> "Database" --> "Properties" (or ALT+Enter) and see where it's located from there.

Otherwise, please explain what "Foundations Start" is?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35042575
http://www.lotusfoundations.com/

@Sam: rather disappointing... ;-))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 35044399
Sam, I could have guessed that much. But, I found the address book. It, of course, is named names.nsf. Foundations Start is a rewrapping of Domino designed for small businesses.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35044841
1. You shouldn't have given me the points
2. You shouldn't have "rewarded" my answer with a "C"

Please correct both... Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 35045187
Wow, I did not know that. How has this passed me by all these years! There goes Sunday afternoon, need to swat up! Thanks for the link sjef (250pts A Grade!!!). Glad I'm not in sales or I'd have really failed!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35045756
Even I am not in Sales... ;-))

I can recommend some regular reading of www.edbrill.com
0