Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Setup

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please advise me on all the wizards to run on SBS 2011 to properly set it up as a PDC server.
0
Comment
Question by:mdwhiteside
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35039555
The SBS setup process automatically makes the server a Domain Controller (DC). SBS licensing requires it be a DC. There is no Primary Domain Controller (PDC) / Bakcup Domain Controller (BDC) anymore. That terminology is from the NT4 days. Since Windows 2000 a server is either a DC or a member server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35040199
Are you seeing a problem that makes you think the SBS 2011 doesn't hold the FSMO Roles(formerly known as a PDC)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdwhiteside
ID: 35041133
When I go to roles, I am seeiing errors on most of the roles listed, which I know I need to address individually.  However, since there are so many issues, I thought maybe I did not run every wizard needed.

FYI, I will be back on location Monday, and can give more detail then.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35044590
Is this a migration or a clean install? If a clean install there should be no issues. After the basic installation you then need to run from the SBS console the "Connect to the Internet" wizard and the "Configure your internet address" wizard. These two set up networking, Exchange,  IIS, RWW, and much more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdwhiteside
ID: 35044959
This is a clean install on a new server.  I ran both of the wizards that you mentioned and they completed successfully.  The system seems to be running OK, but I am concerned when I go to Server Manager, Roles.  In the list shown there, most of them show a "red X" or "yellow warning" symbol.  When I go to any one of the list, it presents a procedure to follow to resolve the issue.

I thought (as you indicated) that after completing the installation and the wizards that the server should be in a good solid setup.  The errors seem to indicate otherwise.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35045066
I would recommend downloading and running the SBS Best Practices Analyzer. It is very good at detecting configuration issues and providing some suggestions to resolve. After running perhaps let us know what if any errors or suggestions it presents.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=d40dcc5b-8f97-49e2-ae79-9c7a7a69dec4

Which roles are showing errors or warnings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdwhiteside
ID: 35047266
Thanks, I will try the analyzer tomorrow when I get back to the location.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdwhiteside
ID: 35583887
SBS Analyzer gave me answers to problems.
0