Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Batch File to run an exe local on a workstation

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need help creating a bat file that will run an exe file on the end users local machine where the bat file is stored on a network driive. See example below:

Network drive is mapped to "M". bat file resides on mapped drive...  (m:\name.bat)

When the bat file is run, it needs to run an exe on the local users machine (c:\program files\software\program.exe)

I cannot seem to make this work using the START or CMD commands in the bat file.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:blkstrim
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pasolo
ID: 35038504
It will always run on the local machine.
You need PSEXEC from SysInternals
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 35038528
start /wait /b First.exe


so

in your batch files copy and paste:

@ECHO OFF
net use M: \\{mapped drive path}
start /wait /b C:\Progra~1\software\program.exe
@ECHO ON
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 35038542
In batch file Just type below and test

--

cd \

c:

cd %systemdrive%"\Program Files"

program.exe
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin_J_Parker earned 2000 total points
ID: 35038545
All your batch file should need is the following line:cmd /c "C:\Program Files\software\program.exe"

Note that the command has to be quoted because there is a space in "Program Files"

Make sure that you use notepad or wordpad to create it and not Microsoft Word or it will contain crap characters which Batch won't understand.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 35038560
Did you mean that the batch file itself isn't actually being run on the user's machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkstrim
ID: 35038579
the batch file is being run from the network drive within a windows explorer window.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pasolo
ID: 35038626
Nah, it is not possible to launch a process on a remote machine that way.
You need to launch a service on it which will launch the batch file. Hence you need PsExec, or other remore access software, like AWRC to launch a remote process
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blkstrim
ID: 35038663
this was what i needed. worked great
0