Solved

Excel Hidden Rows, not hidden, may row height?

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a shared 97-2003 Excel Workbook ( I am using Excel 2010). All of sudden several rows are "hidden".

When viewng the row numbers, they skip

67
68
85
86

I have:
1) Select unhide all rows  -  no luck
2) Select all rows and did row height - no luck
3) Select all rows and did auto height - no luck

What does work:
1) If I put my cursor right on the top of row 85, it changes to double bars (height adjustment) and I can pull down row 84. Then go to top of 84, do the same for 83.

These "hidden" rows are spread out throughout the worksheet, I would like a command to correct this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:freshgrill
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check to be sure there isn't a filter set.  Data/Filter and see if show all is selected
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
Comment Utility
Something like this?
Sub ResetRows()
    For Each r In ActiveSheet.UsedRange
        r.RowHeight = 15
    Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
Comment Utility
You can do it in two steps and you have the menu items to complete it.  If you'd like a macro, just ask, but its not really needed.

See this link:  http://www.ehow.com/how_4445648_autofit-column-width-excel.html

Select all cells (top left of sheet), go to format menu, and select autofit options

Dave
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
Comment Utility
This macro will reset all cells HEIGHT and WIDTH to the standard height and width in all sheets in a given workbook.
Sub AutoFitAll()
Dim mySheet As Worksheet

    For Each mySheet In Application.Worksheets
        Cells.ColumnWidth = 8.43
        Cells.RowHeight = 15
    Next mySheet
    
End Sub

Open in new window

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
Comment Utility
Ahh yes- this macro will not only reset all HEIGHT and WIDTH, but turn off any filtering, so nothing should be hidden.
 
Sub AutoFitAll()
Dim mySheet As Worksheet

    For Each mySheet In Application.Worksheets
        Cells.ColumnWidth = 8.43
        Cells.RowHeight = 15
        mySheet.AutoFilterMode = False
    Next mySheet
    
End Sub

Open in new window


Dave
0