Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Jquery ui button disable problem

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Im building a pagination with php jquery and ajax.

this is the code im using to disable buttons which has inactive class

$("#toolbar").find(".inactive").button({ disabled: true });

Open in new window


it works fine in firefox but IE shows button as disabled but if i click on disabled button, it still works

any idea why? How to fix this?


Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:3xtr3m3d
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35039288
And:
$("#toolbar").find(".inactive").button.attr('disabled',true); 

Open in new window

?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:3xtr3m3d
ID: 35041522
that line makes button disabled. but on IE it appears as disabled but its still works
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BurnieP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35043787
Hi,

Take a look at this thread : http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3112541/disable-button-working-on-click

It looks like your button is a submit button, and IE will still submit even if disabled.

So you need to verify in the click event of that button, if it is disabled, then return false.

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1000 total points
ID: 35045505
try this then:
$("#toolbar").find(".inactive").button({ disabled: true }).click(function(e){e.preventDefault();});
0