[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Autocad 2009

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello
   I was hoping you could tell me where to find some articles for the Autodesk best practices.  We are having problems running cad on our network because it is slow.  The network is ok other applications work well just not Cad.  The problem is latency though we have them on a gigabit connection and some of these drawing are not very large.  I do not know that much about cad but I know that the x references are really slowing them down.  Sometimes there will be as few as 4 or 5 of them and it is still really slow.  If the xrefs were large I can see why it would be a problem but they are less then 6 meg or so.  The Cad users are getting out of memory errors as well but not when then work from home.  Are there some settings or group policy changes that can be made to increase performance?  I know that we have CIP off but I don't know what else can be done.  Any help you can give me would be great.  We are running Cad 2009 and cad Civil 2009 on XP professional.  The Cad users all have computers with more then 3 gig of Ram and they are all Dual processors at 3+ giga hertz.  
0
Comment
Question by:dillonconsulting
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35038574
64 bit XP and more RAM would help for that size of file.  Also a good video card with 768MB or 1GB RAM.  Not sure if Autodesk has a certicified graphic card list or not.  We use Solidworks 2010 on 64-bit XP Pro and cards and drivers verified at their site:
http://www.solidworks.com/sw/support/videocardtesting.html
You could try there for your hardware and video cards to see what drivers are good for Solidworks 2010
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
ID: 35038584
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
ID: 35038619
@pjam:
unfortunately AutoCAD Civil 3D 2009 is not supported on 64bit Windows, standard AutoCAD 2009 is compatible with 64bit operating systems, so the additional RAM will not help much in this situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dillonconsulting
ID: 35038875
Thanks for the help silverkorn.  I will give this a try.  There are many forums for Autodesk is there one that is better for experts?  I am not a expert but some of the the people I work with are and I don't want to bore them with the more obvious work-around's
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
silverkorn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35038935
http://forums.autodesk.com
this can be a hit or miss type of website, you can get help directly from Autodesk employees every so often but other times thats few and far between

http://forums.augi.com
this forum has a wider selection of industry experts in all type of fields. There is also a wealth of information from previous posts, you just have to search. One word of advise, they recently upgraded their forums and the new format can be quirky from time to time but the overall experience is very good

http://www.theswamp.org
is the ideal forums for anything in regards to programming within AutoCAD, and programming in general. there is a number of Autodesk application developers that frequent the site

also as for my previous recommendation on fixing your problems, they are not so much of a workaround then modifying the settings within AutoCAD to increase the programs performance. Once you find which setting works for your workgroup you can implement these settings across the board and see a nice performance increase.
0