Solved

XTM505 firewall logs

Posted on 2011-03-04
15
1,776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I own a XTM505 firewall, does any know how i can simply record all traffic in a log file. There has been alot of inapropriate activity in my network. I want to identify the computer for this abuse. I don't own the watchguard server log, is there any other way? Can i create a rule and have a message sent to my email?
0
Comment
Question by:velascoh
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 35045793
Can you elaborate:
>> I don't own the watchguard server log

I think you can configure logging under Policy Manager->Setup->Logging; and the logs should get accumulated on the management server.

You can see the current logs in traffic monitor; but would need logviewer to see earlier logs.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 35053360
First you have to run wsm setup file on the machine where you wanted to install log server.

Then select log server and report server options then complete the installation.
GO TO

Policy Manager->Setup->Logging

add the log server ip address

Now all the logs will get recorded in log server database .

http://www.watchguard.com/help/docs/wsm/11/en-US/index_Left.html#CSHID=en-US%2Flogging%2Flogging_and_logfiles_about_c.html|StartTopic=Content%2Fen-US%2Flogging%2Flogging_and_logfiles_about_c.html|SkinName=WSM%20%28en-US%29



logserver.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:velascoh
ID: 35063983
Thanks for your response but when i enter the IP address i don't see any log files on the computer. What is the encryption key?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 35065296
Encryption key is what you configure in policy manager; Setup -> Logging; configure; Add; specify server IP and encryption key.
 and
Right-click the WatchGuard Server Center icon in the system tray and open WatchGuard Server Center; login with your username and admin passphrase; select Log Server; under Server Settings; click Modify for log encryption key and enter the key as you have entered in policy manager.

You have the option to configure only syslog server which does not require encryption.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:velascoh
ID: 35071860
Administrator Passphrase is set, but Log Server failed to setup. I know i have the password matching with my firewall and ip address (server) same. Is there somehing i'm missing?
Screenshot---3-8-2011---9-57-04-.png
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 35078234
Can you check if you have log server installed as component. From control panel, go to Add/Remove programs, and then double click WG; check if log server is installed or better reinstall the server and try again.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:velascoh
ID: 35085696
I reinstalled all the watchguard manager and log server but i still no success.
Screenshot---3-9-2011---9-59-15-.jpg
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 35090876
Can you check event log on the windows machine and see if you get any specific service/application error which would help narrow the problem.

Looks to me that SQL software is not correctly installing; if feasible can you try installing just the log server component on a fresh machine.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:velascoh
ID: 35100465
I installed the log server component onto another fresh machine and i get the same error. In the Event log i see an error Source: ap_collector Event: 9222 on all the machines i try to connect.
Screenshot---3-10-2011---2-14-59.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 35104971
This indicates some problem with SQL; related to DB.

Am not sure on the resolution for this error; can you check with WG support and update.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vervenetworks
ID: 35158314
You can also setup a syslog server, and point the Firebox to send logs to it.  The watchguard log server is still preferred, however, if you cannot get it installed, syslog would be a good backup solution.  You just would not get the reporting features that may be useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:velascoh
ID: 35159368
i just opened a ticket with WG support and try to get WG log server to work. Otherwise i will have to find a syslog program like you mention.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 500 total points
ID: 35162767
If you have any *nix machine then it would have syslog server built in; for windows you can use kiwi syslog [http://www.kiwisyslog.com/kiwi-syslog-server-overview/].

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35439159
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0