?
Solved

Runtime Error - Please help

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Server Error in '/WellTestProject' Application.
________________________________________
Runtime Error
Description: An application error occurred on the server. The current custom error settings for this application prevent the details of the application error from being viewed remotely (for security reasons). It could, however, be viewed by browsers running on the local server machine.

Details: To enable the details of this specific error message to be viewable on remote machines, please create a <customErrors> tag within a "web.config" configuration file located in the root directory of the current web application. This <customErrors> tag should then have its "mode" attribute set to "Off".

<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="Off"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>

Notes: The current error page you are seeing can be replaced by a custom error page by modifying the "defaultRedirect" attribute of the application's <customErrors> configuration tag to point to a custom error page URL.
<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" defaultRedirect="mycustompage.htm"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>

I think that because I am connecting to a database on my local machine is the reason for the error. I deployed the app to a server and got another error
Configuration Error
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Unrecognized configuration section 'connectionStrings'

Source Error:


Line 7:    <configSections>
Line 8:    </configSections>
Line 9:    <connectionStrings>
Line 10:     <add name="PAConnectionString" connectionString="Data Source=DENVER15;Initial Catalog=PA;Integrated Security=True" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />
Line 11:   </connectionStrings>
 
0
Comment
Question by:newjeep19
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 35038647
I think you are running a .net 2.0 or highe web.config file under .net framework 1.1

See this forum
http://forums.asp.net/t/1080128.aspx/1?Unrecognized+configuration+section+connectionStrings+

"The problem stems from the difference in how .NET 1.1 and .NET 2.0 configuration sections work. Both use DIFFERENT configuration frameworks, so the connectionStrings section in .NET 2.0 is incompatible with .NET 1.1. In a .NET 1.1 app, the connectionStrings section was part of (a child element of) the appSettings section, but in .NET 2.0, its its own custom section. In your .NET 1.1 app, your trying to create a lone connectionStrings section, and since there is no such thing previously defined in machine.config, it doesn't exist..."

Raj
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35038691
make sure the website on the server is set to use .Net 2.0
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BurnieP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35043835
To change your website to use .Net Framework 2.0.  You need to change it in IIS for your website.

I took these steps from a http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en/csharpgeneral/thread/f3df53fe-666b-4a98-92d2-d6e4ba52552a/ post.
1.Click Start
2.Click on Run
3.Write inetmgr
4.Expand your computer (Whatever your computer's name)
5.Expand Default Websites
6.Select your website, Here i used UIUEC
7.Right click
8.Properties
9.Select ASP.Net Tab
10.In ASP.Net version select version 2
0