[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem after moving exchange mailbox

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we have 2 exchange servers in two different physical locations about 90 miles away from each other. I'll call one server "SRV1" and the other "SRV2"

I moved a users mailbox from the SRV1 server to the SRV2 server yesterday. Today, for reasons not applicable to this question, I needed to move the mailbox back to the SRV1 Exchange server. After the move, when i look on the SRV2 Exchange server the EMC tells me that the users mailbox is on SRV1 server. But in the EMC on the SRV1 server, it tells me the mailbox is on the SRV2 server.

The user cannot start outlook either. when starting Outlook, a window title "Microsoft Exchange" pops up with 2 fields;
Microsoft Exchange server: (this field has the SRV1 exchange server in it and underlined)
Mailbox: (This field has the users name in it and underlined)
There is a "Check Name" button and it is greyed out.
So it looks like it resolved the name fine. But, when clicking OK, an error is generated that says;
"Cannot start Microsoft Office Outlook. Cannot open the Outllok window. The set of folders cannot be opened. Your profile is no configured.........
0
Comment
Question by:keamalsa
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:belpepsi
ID: 35038773
Blow away the users email profile on the users computer and then recreate it.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35038919
Sounds like you have an AD replication problem.
Create a new test mailbox on each server and see if it you can see it from the other server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thinkso
ID: 35039218
Disconnect the mailbox from the user's account.  Depending on the version of Exchange you will locate it as a disconnected mailbox on one of the servers.  Once you find it (either on SVR1, or SVR2), re-connect the mailbox to the user account.  Then, move it whereever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keamalsa
ID: 35039220
Turns out it just took over and hour to replicate to the other server. Wow!, no replication problem, just took a while.....
0