Solved

Clients connect to outlook anywhere from LAN !

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts

- my enviornment is a 2010 - 2003 co-existing . everything migrated to 2010 and two-way route between 2003 and 2010 is removed. all outlooks are connected to 2010 server.

- In order to decomission 2003 exchange server , I decided to stop its services for a couple of days before I uninstall it completely . just in-case something that I missed to migrate.

- I think we are getting these prompts because of stopping 2003 services, I did stop the services yesterday and right after that some users got autodiscover.company.com logon prompt. If the cancel the prompt , outlook connects to exchange 2010.

- 2010 exchange is in a different subnet but it's accessible. 2003 exchange is in the same subnet as clients.

 Any Thoughts

0
Comment
Question by:akhalighi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 35038855
What version of Outlook are you running? Have you tried Outlook /rpcdiag to see if Outlook is trying to connect to the old server?

Did you move your OAB and PFs across?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35040048
check the authentication on the Virtual Directories in 2010 server , i am positive that there is something wrong there
Compare them with this
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/09/23/456396.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35040486
clients are outlook 2007 . didn't check /repdiag but will do.

Public folders are migrated . what is OAB ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35040590
OAB is offline address book
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35202717
Thanks for the points, can you confirm that you are no longer receiving prompts? Did /rpcdiag show outlook trying to connect the old server
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35210234
outlook /rpcdiag shows my 2010 exchange server.  I noticed that OAB wasn't migrated . there were also some system folders that we not replicated.

I migrated OAB and replicated all system folders and public folders. I am going to stop service on exchange 2003 and see if we get the prompt or not.

0