Solved

Using SNMP to monitor CPU usage on Cisco 37xx & 65xx

Posted on 2011-03-04
10
2,129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Open to suggestions on this matter.

My goal is to monitor cpu / processor util on our 3750 switches and 65xx routers.

What options are available and are there examples of OID's that provide the best-practice / industry-standard monitoring results?
0
Comment
Question by:c-h-r-i-s-t-o-p-h
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
group0 earned 500 total points
ID: 35038718
Cisco uses the same private MIB for all their devices.  The following link provides all the information you'll need:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk362/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094a94.shtml
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 35038879
Do you already have a product you are going to use to pull the SNMP data?

For the 3750 try 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.58.0

On the 6500 is it CatOS, Hybrid, or Native IOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c-h-r-i-s-t-o-p-h
ID: 35038934
sh ver indicates that the 6500 series is running IOS

Would 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.58.0 be used for polling?

In addition, how would I setup the device(s) to send a trap when cpu util spikes above a certain threshold?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:group0
group0 earned 500 total points
ID: 35038953
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:group0
group0 earned 500 total points
ID: 35038991
As to your other question, use the table in the first link I gave you to determine which of the OIDs to use.  It'll depend on what IOS your devices are.

The OID is the base of the table, you'll need to snmpwalk it to see the individual indexes (cpmCPUTotal5secRev.1, cpmCPUTotal5secRev.2, etc)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ExpertSteve
ID: 35039198
My suggestion is don't waste your time trying to build something to do this yourself. Even to just monitor CPU is non-trivial (at least on 6500's).
You can have multiple and changing numbers of CPUs as you add/remove line cards, redundant Sups, etc.  OID Indexes can change.
CiscoCPU.PNG
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 35039361
I'll ask again:

Do you already have a product you are going to use to pull the SNMP data?

Once you get the OID, you still have to setup somthing to queiry the devices.  There are products out there that can do this.  Some are free and some cost money.  There are also services (like the one that ExpertSteve pointed you to) that can do this for money.

If all you have to montior is a 6500 and a 3750, I would suggest you look at free products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c-h-r-i-s-t-o-p-h
ID: 35056866
We use nagios & nagios plugins to monitor our equipment currently.

We have several 65xx's and hundreds of 3750's.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 35057110
Nagios should support these devices correctly already.   Are you having a problem?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexjfisher
ID: 35069584
opennms should scale better than nagios.  With very little effort it will collect the correct SNMP data for measuring CPU load on all your cisco devices.
0