Solved

FQDN lookup on DNS Server

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a windows 2003 server environment.  I have one DNS server.   I have another server that is not resolving correctly when I ping it from the DNS server.  When I ping it from another workstation the name resolves correctly.

From Workstation  
ping  computername  = correct ip address
ping computername.domainname = correct ip address

From DNS Server
ping  computername  = correct ip address
ping computername.domainname = wrong ip address and times out.

Where in the DNS can I find this?   I see in the Host(A) record in the domain the name and the FQDN entry appears correct.

I am not sure if other workstations are having problems becuase of this issue but I have notiiced some resolution issues.
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 35038653
You need to make sure that on the DNS server you have the correct FOREWARDERS set up. Also what do you have as the DNS servers for the Server? Typically you want your DNS server to update from FORWARDERS.

So open DNS mmc and go into your Forward Lookup Zone. If you do not have one then you should create one.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323445

Read the above and you should get fixed quickly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sblaroche
ID: 35038813
an incorrect static entry in DNS?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tomun
ID: 35038857
Make sure the DNS server machine has 127.0.0.1 set up as it's DNS server. I'm guessing it's sending its own requests somewhere else.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 35039454
The NS is listed as the server hosting DNS within the foward lookup zones
I have searched through the static entries and cannot find the IP address that is being reported incorrectly.
The DNS does have a 127.0.0.1 address setup as localhost.  When I ping this address on the server it gives back its FQDN.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sblaroche earned 125 total points
ID: 35039946
Unlikely but...is it listed in the host/lmhost file?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 35040297
There was an entry in the host file in the "etc" directory with the wrong ip address.  Great catch sblaroche!
0