[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netapp Controller Connectivity to Two Upstream Switches

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
What is network behavior like when dual NetApp controllers are connected via a single Ethernet link each to two upstream switches? Is there a need for any loop prevention under this scenario? What are some design guidelines for this topology?
0
Comment
Question by:MardukLitzer
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 2000 total points
ID: 35044074

A Netapp cluster consists of 2 controllers in active/active configuration. Each controller has a unique MAC address, and unique IP address, so no conflict is possible and no spanning tree is needed on the switch ports.

When one controller does a takeover of the other controller, the takeover controller assumes the MAC & IP address of the other controller. The switch will see the two MAC & IP addresses on the same switch port. The other switch will learn that the MAC/IP now lives on the other switch and should expire the ARP table entry. Again, nothing unusual from a network perspective.

No special design for the network is needed.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 35127194
It also depends if you are using Multipath HA or single path if you're using shelves.  If you are using Multipath HA then each controller is connected to every shelf, otherwise the shelved depend on the controller that goes down
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:berkcomjonathan
ID: 35185543
robocat is right on. paulsolov's comment has nothing to do with your question.  I would also suggest single-mode vifs to multiple switches, and spanning-tree portfast in order to ensure network redundancy and quick recovery.
0