Solved

Hour date in 1:00 AM format fro ms sql server 2005

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I conver this:
DECLARE @CURR_DATE smalldatetime
 SET  @CURR_DATE = ISNULL(@CURR_DATE, getDATE())

to this:
1:00 AM
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35038720

try using convert
select CONVERT(varchar,  @CURR_DATE, 108)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewSkoraro
ID: 35038732
CONVERT(@CURR_DATE , GETDATE() , 108)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 35038774
is this right?

DECLARE @CURR_DATE smalldatetime
 SET  @CURR_DATE = ISNULL(@CURR_DATE, getDATE())

DECLARE @DAILY_CURR_DATE nvarchar(max)
SET @DAILY_CURR_DATE = select CONVERT(varchar,  @CURR_DATE, 108)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35038806

Remove the select

DECLARE @CURR_DATE smalldatetime
 SET  @CURR_DATE = ISNULL(@CURR_DATE, getDATE())

DECLARE @DAILY_CURR_DATE nvarchar(max)
SET @DAILY_CURR_DATE = CONVERT(varchar,  @CURR_DATE, 108)
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 500 total points
ID: 35039327
try this.
DECLARE @CURR_DATE smalldatetime
 SET  @CURR_DATE = ISNULL(@CURR_DATE, getDATE())
 SELECT CASE WHEN DATEPART(HOUR,@CURR_DATE) BETWEEN 0 AND 11 THEN CAST(DATEPART(HOUR,@CURR_DATE) AS VARCHAR(2)) + ' AM'
            ELSE CAST(DATEPART(HOUR,@CURR_DATE)-12 AS VARCHAR(2)) + ' PM'
        END AS time_AMPM
-- 11 AM

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 35039348
You can try this if you are working in SQL Server 2008.
DECLARE @CURR_DATE smalldatetime
 SET  @CURR_DATE = ISNULL(@CURR_DATE, getDATE())
 select CONVERT(varchar,CONVERT(time,@CURR_DATE),100)
 -- 11:46AM
 

Open in new window

0