Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 & 2010 connecting to Exchange 2010 via HTTP on internal LAN

Posted on 2011-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey everyone.  I got an odd situation here.

Quick Back story:
Finishing up our Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 SP1 migration

Now, all my Outlook clients internally (on the same LAN as my exchange server) have started to self check the Outlook Anywhere checkbox, and have populated the information in there them selves.  Is this the new way for all outlook clients to connect or was it something that somehow happened while setting up the server and configuring Active Sync, OWA, and Outlook anywhere in Exchange 2010 / IIS7?
0
Comment
Question by:Evil_RSA
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 35038712
This is autodiscover configuring outlook, it is not new it existed on 2007 but maybe it wasnt working in your case, it doesnt mean that the client is using https to connect to exchange it is just setting up outlook anywhere
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35038717
Starting with Exchange 2007, Autodiscover was implemented to ease the pain of configuring an account.  Outlook 2007 started the client side process off and unless you have upgraded the clients, or didn't configure Exchange 2007 properly, you should have been able to do this with Exchange 2007 too.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35038754
If you create a new account with a new e2k10 mailbox, send it some items.

Login to a PC with that username, open outlook, does it autoconfigure? Has connect over HTTP become configured?
Open outlook with /rpcdiag and verify the connections are in fact showing as HTTP
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35038789
As the others have said already, your Outlook is just autoconfiguring itself as it should do, but it doesn't mean it will be connecting over HTTP

It will by default only try HTTP if the link is slow or it can't connect to exchange over TCP (RPC)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 800 total points
ID: 35038812
Outlook /rpcdiag
Will show you how Outlook is connecting OR if outlook is already open you can hold down the CTRL key and right click on the Outlook icon in the bottom right hand of your screen and then select the "connection status" option
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Evil_RSA
ID: 35056941
The Ctrl+right click on outlook icon in taskbar is an awesome tip that I had no clue about.

Thanks for putting my mind at easy that this is all just outlook and exchange working correctly and by design outlook auto configuring itself to be /ready/ to use Outlook Anywhere if the need should arise, and not that all my clients had in fact /switched/ to using Outlook Anywhere as the default connection.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35057045
Thanks for the points, I take it that all your Outlook clients were connecting over TCP/IP and not HTTP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Evil_RSA
ID: 35057082
Yeah, I kind of wish Microsoft would have made that a little more obvious, but after opening one of the clients here at work, and then remoting to my client at home off site, I saw the difference in the Connection list with TCP/IP versus HTTPS as the connection type.  Thanks for all you guys do!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35057112
No problem, don't forget that we "Experts" learn off this site too, which is the Primary reason I joined...
0