[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can Lync Server 2010 Use an Existing SQL server?

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am curious if Lync Server 2010 databases be hosted on a shared SQL server (or cluster)? i.e. SQL server is hosting other third party application databases or even OCS 2007 R2 databases? This TechNet article seems to indicate it is a supported scenario: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398102.aspx

I understand the best practice would be to provide Lync a named instance exclusively for its databases, but are there any performance guidelines or sizing considerations to account for when collocating the Lync SQL instance on a shared SQL server?
0
Comment
Question by:jhindson
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1400 total points
ID: 35074766
Lync Server *ENTERPRISE* (not standard) can have its back-end databases hosted in an instance with multiple other databases, as long as you follow the other restrictions outlined (aka you can't have two monitoring databases in one instance, etc). You'll define the instance to use while using the topology builder, and then the topology builder tool will create the actual databases.

And yes, the SQL servers can be clustered.

More info:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg425848.aspx

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 600 total points
ID: 35074807
there is no simple answer.

especially you you are sharing it with other database that i have no idea what is.



What microsoft recommend is the hardware requirement for database server based
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398835.aspx




Is it better to have one large server running multiple databases, or several smaller servers running one database each?
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/faq/multiple_databases_servers_p1.aspx

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35074840
To add to that, one larger server running multiple *instances* is still better than running multiple databases. The separation of memory, ability to individually tune for the application, etc makes this a near must. I'd never personally run completely different applications off the same instance as the tuning metrics will never align.

-Cliff
0