Solved

Sysprep unattend install

Posted on 2011-03-04
15
3,428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can not seem to get my unattend install to recognize the product code and I have to enter it after syspreping the system.  I've followed the instructions as found at http://theitbros.com/sysprep-a-windows-7-machine-%e2%80%93-start-to-finish
but still can not get it to work.  Here is my unattend file.  Any ideas would be appreciated!

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<unattend xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:unattend">
    <settings pass="generalize">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <SkipRearm>1</SkipRearm>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <settings pass="specialize">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Deployment" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <RunSynchronous>
                <RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Order>1</Order>
                    <Path>net user administrator /active:yes</Path>
                </RunSynchronousCommand>
            </RunSynchronous>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP-UX" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <SkipAutoActivation>true</SkipAutoActivation>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <CopyProfile>true</CopyProfile>
            <ShowWindowsLive>false</ShowWindowsLive>
            <TimeZone>Eastern Standard Time</TimeZone>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <settings pass="oobeSystem">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-International-Core" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <UserLocale>en-us</UserLocale>
            <UILanguage>en-us</UILanguage>
            <SystemLocale>en-us</SystemLocale>
            <InputLocale>en-us</InputLocale>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <RegisteredOrganization>Corp</RegisteredOrganization>
            <RegisteredOwner>Corp User</RegisteredOwner>
            <AutoLogon>
                <Password>
                    <Value>cABhAHMAcwB3ADAAcgBkAFAAYQBzAHMAdwBvAHIAZAA=</Value>
                    <PlainText>false</PlainText>
                </Password>
                <LogonCount>5</LogonCount>
                <Enabled>true</Enabled>
                <Username>Administrator</Username>
            </AutoLogon>
            <FirstLogonCommands>
                <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <CommandLine>cscript c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ipk xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx </CommandLine>
                    <Order>1</Order>
                    <RequiresUserInput>false</RequiresUserInput>
                </SynchronousCommand>
                <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Order>2</Order>
                    <CommandLine>cscript //b c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ato</CommandLine>
                    <RequiresUserInput>false</RequiresUserInput>
                </SynchronousCommand>
            </FirstLogonCommands>
            <OOBE>
                <HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>
                <NetworkLocation>Work</NetworkLocation>
                <ProtectYourPC>1</ProtectYourPC>
            </OOBE>
            <UserAccounts>
                <AdministratorPassword>
                    <Value>cABhAHMAcwB3ADAAcgBkAEEAZABtAGkAbgBpAHMAdAByAGEAdABvAHIAUABhAHMAcwB3AG8AcgBkAA==</Value>
                    <PlainText>false</PlainText>
                </AdministratorPassword>
                <LocalAccounts>
                    <LocalAccount wcm:action="add">
                        <Password>
                            <Value>cABhAHMAcwB3ADAAcgBkAFAAYQBzAHMAdwBvAHIAZAA=</Value>
                            <PlainText>false</PlainText>
                        </Password>
                        <Description>Local Administrator</Description>
                        <DisplayName>Administrator</DisplayName>
                        <Group>Administrators</Group>
                        <Name>Administrator</Name>
                    </LocalAccount>
                </LocalAccounts>
            </UserAccounts>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <cpi:offlineImage cpi:source="wim:d:/iso/win7x86_sp1/w7x86sp1/sources/install.wim#Windows 7 PROFESSIONAL" xmlns:cpi="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:cpi" />
</unattend>
0
Comment
Question by:sblaroche
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35038772
Not sure but try setting administrator user and password
0
 

Author Comment

by:sblaroche
ID: 35038800
That's already in there.  The issue appears only to be with the key or the command to write it to the system.  

Side note, the instructions at itbros has cscript //b c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ipk xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx
I've tried it with and w/o the //b...neither one got it to take.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Xiurzeph
ID: 35039858
You definetly need the //b before both FirstLogin commands and the order is correct, unless I am missing something, this is a perfect answer file as far as activation is concerned.

Are you sysprepping from Audit Mode or just from and existing windows installation. If you aren't in auditmode, your sysprep may fail. To enter auditmode press ctrl + shift + F3 from the out of box menu after a clean install of windows 7 before answering any questions like timezone, organization and computername.

Below is a copy of mine with all the personal data removed if you want to modify it:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<unattend xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:unattend">
    <servicing></servicing>
    <settings pass="generalize">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <SkipRearm>8</SkipRearm>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-PnpSysprep" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <DoNotCleanUpNonPresentDevices>true</DoNotCleanUpNonPresentDevices>
            <PersistAllDeviceInstalls>true</PersistAllDeviceInstalls>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <settings pass="specialize">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Deployment" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <RunSynchronous>
                <RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Order>1</Order>
                    <Path>net user xadmin /active:yes</Path>
                </RunSynchronousCommand>
            </RunSynchronous>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP-UX" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <SkipAutoActivation>true</SkipAutoActivation>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <CopyProfile>true</CopyProfile>
            <ShowWindowsLive>false</ShowWindowsLive>
            <TimeZone>Eastern Standard Time</TimeZone>
            <RegisteredOrganization>Microsoft</RegisteredOrganization>
            <RegisteredOwner>AutoBVT</RegisteredOwner>
            <ProductKey></ProductKey>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <settings pass="oobeSystem">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-International-Core" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <InputLocale>en-us</InputLocale>
            <SystemLocale>en-us</SystemLocale>
            <UILanguage>en-us</UILanguage>
            <UserLocale>en-us</UserLocale>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <AutoLogon>
                <Password>
                    <Value>UgBlAHAAbABhAGMAZQAxAFAAYQBzAHMAdwBvAHIAZAA=</Value>
                    <PlainText>false</PlainText>
                </Password>
                <Enabled>true</Enabled>
                <LogonCount>2</LogonCount>
                <Username>xadmin</Username>
            </AutoLogon>
            <OOBE>
                <HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>
                <ProtectYourPC>2</ProtectYourPC>
                <NetworkLocation>Work</NetworkLocation>
            </OOBE>
            <UserAccounts>
                <LocalAccounts>
                    <LocalAccount wcm:action="add">
                        <Password>
                            <Value>UgBlAHAAbABhAGMAZQAxAFAAYQBzAHMAdwBvAHIAZAA=</Value>
                            <PlainText>false</PlainText>
                        </Password>
                        <Description>xadmin</Description>
                        <DisplayName>xadmin</DisplayName>
                        <Group>Administrator</Group>
                        <Name>xadmin</Name>
                    </LocalAccount>
                </LocalAccounts>
            </UserAccounts>
            <RegisteredOrganization>PERSONALIZE</RegisteredOrganization>
            <RegisteredOwner>PERSONALIZE</RegisteredOwner>
            <TimeZone>Eastern Standard Time</TimeZone>
            <FirstLogonCommands>
                <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Order>1</Order>
                    <CommandLine>cscript //b c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ipk ENTER-KEY</CommandLine>
                    <RequiresUserInput>false</RequiresUserInput>
                </SynchronousCommand>
                <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Order>2</Order>
                    <CommandLine>cscript //b c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ato</CommandLine>
                    <RequiresUserInput>false</RequiresUserInput>
                </SynchronousCommand>
            </FirstLogonCommands>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <cpi:offlineImage cpi:source="wim://gss-fp-01/home/jruiz/private/origional%20wims/windows%207/install.wim#Windows 7 PROFESSIONAL" xmlns:cpi="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:cpi" />
</unattend>

Open in new window


Also run sysprep like this: sysprep /generalize /oobe /shutdown /unattend:unattended.xml[
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Xiurzeph earned 500 total points
ID: 35039869
Upon looking upon your answerfile some more, it looks like you are mising the AutoBvt and Microsoft under Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup in the specialize phase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sblaroche
ID: 35040248
While I haven't tried it yet, you are right, it was not there.  This is a gotcha for WSIM noobs like me.  When you are viewing the file in WSIM it had the info present but it was not in bold like the other entries.  I cut and pasted the info back and it is now also present in the unattend.  I had read that was necessary but didnt dbl check the resulting file for it...duh!  Thanks, will let you know if that was it...by way of points ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sblaroche
ID: 35085533
OMG, so frustrating.  This is still not working with the added recommended changes.  I also tried your script modified for my enviroment to no avail.  Here it is in the latest revision...

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<unattend xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:unattend">
    <servicing></servicing>
    <settings pass="generalize">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <SkipRearm>1</SkipRearm>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-PnpSysprep" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <DoNotCleanUpNonPresentDevices>true</DoNotCleanUpNonPresentDevices>
            <PersistAllDeviceInstalls>true</PersistAllDeviceInstalls>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <settings pass="specialize">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Deployment" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <RunSynchronous>
                <RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Order>1</Order>
                    <Path>net user cadmin /active:yes</Path>
                </RunSynchronousCommand>
            </RunSynchronous>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP-UX" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <SkipAutoActivation>true</SkipAutoActivation>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <CopyProfile>true</CopyProfile>
            <RegisteredOwner>AutoBVT</RegisteredOwner>
            <RegisteredOrganization>Microsoft</RegisteredOrganization>
            <ShowWindowsLive>false</ShowWindowsLive>
            <TimeZone>Eastern Standard Time</TimeZone>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <settings pass="oobeSystem">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-International-Core" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <InputLocale>en-us</InputLocale>
            <SystemLocale>en-us</SystemLocale>
            <UILanguage>en-us</UILanguage>
            <UserLocale>en-us</UserLocale>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <RegisteredOrganization>Org</RegisteredOrganization>
            <RegisteredOwner>OrgUser</RegisteredOwner>
            <AutoLogon>
                <Password>
                    <Value>cABhAHMAcwB3ADbBcgBkAFAwWQBzAHMAdwBvAHIAZAA=</Value>
                    <PlainText>false</PlainText>
                </Password>
                <Enabled>true</Enabled>
                <LogonCount>5</LogonCount>
                <Username>cadmin</Username>
            </AutoLogon>
            <OOBE>
                <HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>
                <ProtectYourPC>2</ProtectYourPC>
                <NetworkLocation>Work</NetworkLocation>
            </OOBE>
            <UserAccounts>
                <LocalAccounts>
                    <LocalAccount wcm:action="add">
                        <Password>
                            <Value>cABhAHMAcwBCbDAAcgBkAFAAYQBzAHMAdwBvAHIAZAA=</Value>
                            <PlainText>false</PlainText>
                        </Password>
                        <Description>cadmin</Description>
                        <DisplayName>cadmin</DisplayName>
                        <Group>Administrator</Group>
                        <Name>cshadmin</Name>
                    </LocalAccount>
                </LocalAccounts>
            </UserAccounts>
            <TimeZone>Eastern Standard Time</TimeZone>
            <FirstLogonCommands>
                <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Order>1</Order>
                    <CommandLine>cscript //b c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ipk xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx</CommandLine>
                    <RequiresUserInput>false</RequiresUserInput>
                </SynchronousCommand>
                <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Order>2</Order>
                    <CommandLine>cscript //b c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ato</CommandLine>
                    <RequiresUserInput>false</RequiresUserInput>
                </SynchronousCommand>
            </FirstLogonCommands>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <cpi:offlineImage cpi:source="wim:d:/iso/win7x86_sp1/w7x86sp1/sources/install.wim#Windows 7 PROFESSIONAL" xmlns:cpi="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:cpi" />
</unattend>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Xiurzeph
ID: 35085812
Where are you getting the error:
Right after clicking sysprep when parsing the answer file?
During applying system settings after reboot?
Somewhere else?

I know its frustrating, but it will work. I spent two weeks straight until I realized I couldnt sysprep from an existing installation. I had to pretend to install windows from the CD and press ctrl + shift + F3 once it got to the out of box questions. Then I could customize the system as needed and apply the answer file.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sblaroche
ID: 35087073
I am not actually getting an error.  It's simply prompting me to enter the Win7 key on boot after syspreping the machine.  I built the machine from the Win7sp1 CD, ctrl+shift+f3 at initial prompts after install, and configured the machine in audit mode.  The sysprep operation (sysprep /generalize /oobe /shutdown /unattend:unattended.xml) seems OK but when the system comes back up it asks for the key.  It is a MAK key...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Xiurzeph
ID: 35087460
Very strange, the only reason it would do that is if the keys dont match between the Windows version of the answer file and the Sp1 Windows 7 disk or if the key was left out completly, but its not. When you loaded the answer file into SIM did it give you something like this?:
 
---------------------------
Windows System Image Manager
---------------------------
The original Windows image associated with the answer file cannot be opened for the following reason: 

Cannot find the file d:\iso\win7x86_sp1\w7x86sp1\sources\install.wim.

Do you want to associate this answer file with the Windows 7 PROFESSIONAL Windows image?

Click Yes to associate the answer file with the Windows 7 PROFESSIONAL Windows image.

Click No to resolve the image associated with the answer file.
---------------------------
Yes   No   Cancel   
---------------------------

Open in new window

I noticed that the install.wim is still on the D: drive. If that drive is a CD drive and not writeable space, the answer file may not associate correctly. I am working with KMS keys and that may make a difference. Also with Win7Pro w/o sp1 and I know that makes a differnece. Perhaps Microsoft has changed too much between naked Windows7 and sp1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sblaroche
ID: 35087635
A computer that has been sysprep'd needs to have access to the install.wim file that is listed in an unattend.xml file?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Xiurzeph
ID: 35095262
No, not access from the sysprepped computer, but the anser file has to be associated to that install.wim file using the Windows System Image Manager found in WAIK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sblaroche
ID: 35095408
OK, then this is fine.  No I dont get that message...the file is stored in that location on my local system.  That install.wim is the off the CD used to build the computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Xiurzeph
ID: 35098728
Man I may be out of ideas, will do some research and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sblaroche
ID: 35110904
Well, I think I have FINALLY figured it out.  Looks like the CD I was using was not the right CD for the key I was using.  I just did a test install with a new version of Win7 I downloaded and immediately syspreped after the install.  When it came back up, it did not prompt me for the key!  YAY!!!  What a colossal effort this was for such a simple thing.  Anyway, thanks for all the suggestions Xiurzeph. I likely would still be trying stuff without you pointing out the missing AUTOBVT entry.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Xiurzeph
ID: 35111435
Glad it worked NP dude; trust me I know how annoying sysprep can be.
0