?
Solved

ASA 5510 Syslogs

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a product that can be used with our syslogs to create a report that will show login/logoff attempts to our Cisco ASA5510 using AnyConnect client.  The Cisco syslogs are very hard to work with and give too much raw information we would like to be able to easliy create this report - and others.  Even some of the log programs are not easy to setup and get working.  Could anyone recommend a product?  I would also like to be able to monitor network bandwidth and other network traffic, but would be happy with one that could just handle our VPN need .  

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:jajen
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 500 total points
ID: 35039031
HAve a look at SawMill:
http://www.sawmill.net/

Very good at creating reports from syslog.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Saineolai
Saineolai earned 500 total points
ID: 35039131
Firegen is also an option, I haven't used it in a couple of years though
http://www.eventid.net/firegen/

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gavving
gavving earned 500 total points
ID: 35061149
Another option is use something like Kiwi Syslog (from solarwinds) and build a filter rule that dumps the syslog entry that has the username.  In my case it was something like:
"%ASA-6-713228: Group = vpngroupname"
Have that output to a specific file and you'd have a log of just the logins.  

Also another route is to use the Radius/TACACS authentication log as your access log.  Microsoft IAS server will log to a text file and/or the Windows Event viewer.  And Cisco ACS logs everything to a report that's pretty easy to access and print.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alexjfisher
alexjfisher earned 500 total points
ID: 35069550
Have you considered splunk? http://www.splunk.com/

There's a free version, but you might need the paid for version if you want reports automatically emailed to you.  Be sure to check out the cisco addons for it.
0