?
Solved

Video Driver stopped workign

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings All,

Yesterday, in the course of normal operations, I re-started my Windows XP SP3 PC, and upon completion, the video would only display basic VGA. I run dual monitors off of an ATI Radeon HD-4600 series card (installed last summer). Device Mangler said

"Windows cannot start this hardware device because its configuration information (in the registry) is incomplete or damaged. (Code 19)"

Thinking I may have had a malware infection, I ran Combofix, which did in fact, remove several infections, but did not help my video.  i have run CCLeaner and I have a full version of Registry Mechanic which runs at startup, each time I boot, so the registry is constantly cleaned.

System Restore will not complete successfully, no matter what date I piclk. Last known good confuiguration from Safe Boot menu did not help, nor did Driver Rollback.

My search, here and on interweb has not led me to any solution.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:wmpenn667
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wantabe2
wantabe2 earned 400 total points
ID: 35038854
It sounds like you have more issues than just a corrupt driver. I would back up all of my files then insert the Win XP installation disk & do a systems repair on the OS. This will not overwrite any of your personal files but will correct any bad registry or system files that are messed up. That's where I'd start & will probably fix your problem. After it is completed you may have to go into device mgr & delete the video driver & then just do a simple reboot & it should reinstall itself. Here's a link for the repair:

http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 35042123
i would not even try to repair it - try a fresh install  - after a backup !
it will save you time  in the end - and you will be sure it is fixed!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prester John
Prester John earned 400 total points
ID: 35043173
I wouldn't recommend doing any kind of XP reinstall until you have checked out the more obvious solutions.


Doing a video driver rollback is never a good idea.
That just results in more problems.

ATI's driver application uninstalls the old driver & installs the new one.

Download the current video driver from ATI and install according to their instructions.

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx.


Registry "cleaners" can interfere with System Restore points and are generally useless at best.
At the worst they can result in problems ranging from system "ghost" problems to major problems with the operation of the O/S.
I recommend removing Registry Mechanic.


Even so, you should run System File Checker to look for other missing/corrupted system files.

Start> Run > sfc /scannow  & OK to run it.
You may need the XP installation disk; you may not.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 35064375
wmpenn667 > have you tried to reinstall the new video driver?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 35227213
Any luck, yet?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 35357775
Any results yet?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wmpenn667
ID: 35424032
The wipe and re-load was definitely the way to go., It was just so traumatic that it took me a long time to pull the trigger, and then over 3 days to get back in complete operation.

I had done a video driver update, but I hadn't realized that Registry "Cleaners" were more of a problem than solution. Since the OS re-install have been using CCleaner, but sparingly.

I really liked the timeliness and idea of OS repair as submitted by wantabe2, but felt the age of the install (close to two years) warranted the wipe and re-load.

Thanks to all Experts! This site is a great investment, and well worth it to me as a PC break/fix technician.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 35424409
Glad you got it fixed!
:-)
0