Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Launching VB.Net code from an Office 2003 Excel Macro

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Here's a good one. I need to launch a .NET assembly from the VBA Macro in an Excel 2003 Workbook. I need to do this to take advantage of the additional abilities of the .NET framework when dealing with XML.
0
Comment
Question by:jinksk1957
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ALaRiva
ID: 35039359
Are you trying to get returns from the .Net Code and use it's functions/methods?

Or do you want it to run it unattended?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lenordiste earned 2000 total points
ID: 35043904
i found that post a while ago, it might be of some use to you especially if you are building your own .NET assembly:
http://richnewman.wordpress.com/2007/04/15/a-beginner%E2%80%99s-guide-to-calling-a-net-library-from-excel/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jinksk1957
ID: 35057983
Solution was to go to a link with no commentary on whether the "lenordiste" had actually gotten the example to work. That is the only reason for the "partially" grade on "completeness"
0