Solved

SQL Permissions

Posted on 2011-03-04
10
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are using a ODBC connection to allow users to update and change some tables in our SQL Server 2008.  However, it seems as though our permissions has changed on the server as they are not able to do this any more.  Even with a simple select statement.  We are using windows authentication and when I check with the ODBC  connection it test out fine.  

What permissions on the database should I be changing so that they can read, write, update, insert, alter sort of stuff.  I've taken over this SQL server from someone else.  We have a group with all of the users listed in it so I just need to change permissions for that group.  

Also do you need to restart a service or something when you change permissions on the database for it to take affect?

This is the most difficult thing they would do:
INSERT INTO AR.GIS.DEMO (ID, GEOID, GEOTYPE, TITLE, UserName)
SELECT ID, GEOID, GEOTYPE, TITLE, UserName
FROM OPENROWSET('MICROSOFT.JET.OLEDB.4.0', 'dBase IV;HDR=NO;IMEX=2; DATABASE=\\MA000XVSQL07\GIS\', 'select * from [DEMO.dbf]') AS DEMO
0
Comment
Question by:flfmmqp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 35039102
No restart necessary

Here's a list of SQL Server permissions/roles/etc

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 35039105
0
 

Author Comment

by:flfmmqp
ID: 35039223
After further review I think it is the ODBC connection but I don't understand.  The old one AR_SQLDB is the exact same as the new one that I just created with a different name AR.  I don't want to have to go change a bunch of code and redistribute it just to rename the ODBC connection.  I even deleted the old ODBC connection and recreated it and it still does not work.  It used to work.  
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35039241
How is the database accessed by users via ODBC?
Each NT user has it's own ODBC and they are using their own NT credentials to access it via ODBC?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 250 total points
ID: 35039242
About ODBC: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms714591(v=vs.85).aspx

If you're having permissions issues, its likely not ODBC that is causing them, but rather the underlying permissions on the database server itself.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 250 total points
ID: 35039323
In my opinion the old one you deleted was configured with a (different) speciffic login/password that had sufficient rights in your server.database and it is obvoiously that's why it worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flfmmqp
ID: 35815548
I tried to accept a solution and was blocked.  Please feel free to do whatever you want but do not block me from asking a question.  I understand I left it open but I never felt I got a real answer.  That is the point right?

I have one freaking open question and I am paying for this service to be able to ask questions when I need answers quickly.  Not to have to go in and object to a question just to ask my question.  Horrible customer service and you are wasting my time.  Otherwise if you want to do this then making it a non-paying service and then I can live with these rules.  

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36275220
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0