Solved

Run SSIS/DTS Package From C# Page With SQL Installed

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm trying to run a DTS/SSIS package from my web page but I don't have SQL installed on the web server. I've seen references to include using Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.Runtime; but that SQL must be installed.

How can I run a package from my web server without installing SQL Server on it?
0
Comment
Question by:twcadmin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35039219
As far as I know all you need is DTEXEC and the package.

Here are some options depending which SQL version you are running:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143755.aspx

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sqlintegrationservices/thread/a636dd43-daf3-489a-9696-848d1f72304c
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35224875
Unlike DTS, in order to execute SSIS you need a license for MS SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35234012
Obviously you don't need to install SQL Server on your Web server
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 35237160
>>Obviously you don't need to install SQL Server on your Web server <<
I agree, unfortunately in order for them to execute an SSIS package in a production environment anywhere it requires a license for MS SQL Server. So either they re-think their plan or they will have to get a licensed copy of MS SQL Server installed on the web server.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 35237166
>>How can I run a package from my web server without installing SQL Server on it? <<
One approach is to execute SSIS remotely on a server that has a licensed version of SQL Server using something like Control-M or PSExec.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:twcadmin
ID: 35314323
Thanks for the feedback!
0