Solved

-1022 There is a disk IO error when backing up Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-04
25
1,974 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

We have the following problem which is driving me mad. Admittedly  I have not covered all avenues but am looking for a few things to try. When backing up Exchange 2003 SP2 using (Backup Exec Version 11d - Version 11.00 Rev. 6235) I receive the following error:

Unable to complete the operation for the selected resource using the specified options.  The following error was returned when opening the Exchange Database file:  '-1022 There is a disk IO error. '

This problem happened after adding two more HDD's to a SAS raid 5 array, there are now six hdd's. There where some errors in the event viewer saying the two hdd's where not certified drives but the only difference was the vendor ID not being Dell, all are Seagate HDD's with the same P/N and all are the same size. Driver has been updated to the latest version on the raid controller but not the firmware, this seems to of resolved the error message in event viewer. I'm warey of updating the firmware on the raid controller as I don't want a dead server on my hands if it goes wrong for some reason. Details as follows:

Dell Power Edge 2900 Server
Raid controller - PERC 5/i

Firmware Version 5.2.2-0072
Driver Version 2.24.00.32
Storport Driver Version 5.2.3790.4173

The information store has not been scanned for errors with eseutil.exe as yet as it's difficult to schedule downtime at present and the Information Store service needs to be stopped. Also I have run a scandisk and not bad sectors where found.

Any help appreciated.

Thanks,

Lee

0
Comment
Question by:leemar1978
  • 12
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 375 total points
ID: 35038980
Ensure no file level av is scanning the exchange files.

Then try NTBackup to backup the DB and see if you get any DIsk IO errors...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tydfan4forty4
ID: 35041588
Have you performed any Dell Diags on the disks and the Raid Controller?  Dell will probably recommend the firmware is upgraded to the lastest version.  I know with some SAN storage devices (NetApp and EMC) the firmware differences on the drives will cause these errors.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GridLock137
GridLock137 earned 125 total points
ID: 35057681
0
 

Author Comment

by:leemar1978
ID: 35094248
Hi,

I have now resolved the -1022 error but I also have the following which appears to keep happening intermitantly more so than not:

Unable to complete the operation for the selected resource using the specified options for the following reason: VFF Open Failure.  This can be caused by low memory or disk resources.

Available memory and disk resources are fine.

Any ideas on this at all please?

Thanks,

Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:leemar1978
ID: 35107454
Hi,

Any ideas what might be causing the VFF open failure please?

Thanks,

Lee
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35107657
Try
Right click B2D Folder --> Properties --> Advanced
Change 'Disk Space Reserve' down to 10Gb
0
 

Author Comment

by:leemar1978
ID: 35108748
Hi,

I've already tried that and it didn't make any difference.

Thanks,

Lee
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35109050
What about setting it to use the
AOFO: System
Use Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider instead of Automatic
0
 

Author Comment

by:leemar1978
ID: 35109666
Hi,

I cannot use this as I do not have a license for it, I did not use to have a problem with the backup so I can't understand why this has started happening? I can't see there would be any files locked that I'm trying to backup? I've had issues backing up SQL databases without AOFO but not Exchange? I resolved the -1022 error got a good backup Monday and it's not worked again since?

Thanks,

Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:leemar1978
ID: 35109703
I have attached a screen dump if required.

Thanks,

Lee VFF Open Error
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 375 total points
ID: 35112767
Does it use VSS or not?
Try NTBackup then if that is successful, try backup exec again.

If backupexec is using VSS
Try
Vssadmin list writers
To see if they are stable or failed

There is a MS tool called betest which can VSS backup an exchange database to prove the MS VSS writer is working properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:leemar1978
ID: 35127100
I am currently trying a backup using NT Backup. I have ran vssadmin list writers and there are no entries that are not stable or have errors. Please see the below:

vssadmin 1.1 - Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command-line too
(C) Copyright 2001 Microsoft Corp.

Writer name: 'FRS Writer'
   Writer Id: {d76f5a28-3092-4589-ba48-2958fb88ce29}
   Writer Instance Id: {7130eab5-f83e-4a12-bd94-dbb595f0a93f}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'System Writer'
   Writer Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
   Writer Instance Id: {fb5d673d-ff14-4ff9-a959-69045c19275e}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'SqlServerWriter'
   Writer Id: {a65faa63-5ea8-4ebc-9dbd-a0c4db26912a}
   Writer Instance Id: {37e7daed-c332-4646-9065-e2c1cc1c834b}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'MSDEWriter'
   Writer Id: {f8544ac1-0611-4fa5-b04b-f7ee00b03277}
   Writer Instance Id: {e245488a-96aa-427c-8f70-9f05bddb1ae8}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'WINS Jet Writer'
   Writer Id: {f08c1483-8407-4a26-8c26-6c267a629741}
   Writer Instance Id: {fd2a9ccc-f537-4bee-8026-5098fa573f29}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Microsoft Exchange Writer'
   Writer Id: {76fe1ac4-15f7-4bcd-987e-8e1acb462fb7}
   Writer Instance Id: {7b7ea547-fcac-4cc9-bcbd-48c719a4f6a8}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Event Log Writer'
   Writer Id: {eee8c692-67ed-4250-8d86-390603070d00}
   Writer Instance Id: {0102b397-444c-4ad6-8544-69709c68ee64}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Registry Writer'
   Writer Id: {afbab4a2-367d-4d15-a586-71dbb18f8485}
   Writer Instance Id: {c2649f26-c372-4e9e-b00c-b788c64b404f}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'COM+ REGDB Writer'
   Writer Id: {542da469-d3e1-473c-9f4f-7847f01fc64f}
   Writer Instance Id: {33570476-4fa9-44e8-b7e4-a3037257513d}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Metabase Writer'
   Writer Id: {59b1f0cf-90ef-465f-9609-6ca8b2938366}
   Writer Instance Id: {c8a2ad63-705b-41b0-a2e9-ffb808791432}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'WMI Writer'
   Writer Id: {a6ad56c2-b509-4e6c-bb19-49d8f43532f0}
   Writer Instance Id: {18a86dd4-3bd9-4c4b-afda-1b7fdfe7acfc}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Dhcp Jet Writer'
   Writer Id: {be9ac81e-3619-421f-920f-4c6fea9e93ad}
   Writer Instance Id: {7e69e16b-9588-4bd1-b1bd-c8a1adce89df}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Removable Storage Manager'
   Writer Id: {5d3c3e01-0297-445b-aa81-a48d7151e235}
   Writer Instance Id: {75d4d0a2-6a35-4225-9d07-18df3b501791}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'BITS Writer'
   Writer Id: {4969d978-be47-48b0-b100-f328f07ac1e0}
   Writer Instance Id: {fdb826ca-9ff3-4212-ac80-72f37fd9d4e7}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'NTDS'
   Writer Id: {b2014c9e-8711-4c5c-a5a9-3cf384484757}
   Writer Instance Id: {650b09a8-4412-46d0-992c-20c92cc95ee3}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 375 total points
ID: 35133377
Ok, so at least none of the writers is in a failed state. Let us know if the NTBackup works or not. Then attempt a subsequent backupExec backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:leemar1978
ID: 35138036
Ok, I tried the NT Backup and it worked without any issues. I tried another Backup Exec backup last night and this also worked, although the backup from last Monday also worked and the backup selection is the same for each day - Mon\Fri? I will see if the backup works tonight and take it from there. I also tried a repair of Backup Exec but it will not repair due to the fact .NET 2 is installed, I've seen this before but can't for the life of me remember how I resolved it and it was not by removing .NET 2.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35165437
Thanks for the points is it all working fine now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leemar1978
ID: 35180927
It was until Friday but now I have the following problem:

Backup- \\FBH-MS-02\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group Unable to complete the operation for the selected resource using the specified options.  The following error was returned when opening the Exchange Database file:  '-1 The function is not yet implemented. '

I've never seen this before and can find very little info regarding the problem. Any ideas at all please?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35181417
Try NTBackup again
0
 

Author Comment

by:leemar1978
ID: 35181583
Ok, I'm trying it now. NT Backup seem to fix the problem last time, why is this though?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leemar1978
ID: 35188870
I have a feeling the Seagate software that is installed for the external HDD's we backup to might be causing an issue, I have now removed and NT Backup worked fine, it failed until this was removed. I will see how the backup goes tonight using Backup Exec.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35188917
Ok, fingers crossed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leemar1978
ID: 35197007
OK, I'm now back with the -1022 error? Very frustrating, any ideas please?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35197139
Does NTBackup always work? If so, does BackupExec always work after a NTBackup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leemar1978
ID: 35197264
NT backup failed once, but has worked everytime since, Backup Exec seems to fail all the time. I've seen quite a few people with issues on 11d so I am going to try 12.5 which has AOFO built in.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 35198124
that sounds good, an upgrade would be the way to go.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35199139
Yep, I was going to say it was time to contact Symantec...
0