Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewall without DMZ

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what the use a firewall if do not have DMZ e.g Juniper SSG 350m

can we create DMZ for above firewall

how to confirm IDS feature are there?

0
Comment
Question by:sportsboy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35039020
You can use a firewall without a DMZ.   By dropping a firewall inline between 2 network, you can watch and control traffic between the 2 networks.  Not just for blocking traffic but also for packet inspection and threat detection....  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35047622
The Juniper SSG 350m should have a DMZ interface: the ethernet0/1 interface is prebound to the DMZ security zone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sportsboy
ID: 35085605
ethernet0/1 ???
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35093201
Yes, there should be at least for ports by default: ethernet 0/0-0/3
 ports
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sportsboy
ID: 35226543
thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35226552
Glad I could help :)
Thx for the points.
0