?
Solved

?how can I backup the BIOS settings on my Lenovo 8215-D1U?

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
?how can I backup the BIOS settings on my Lenovo 8215-D1U?

In the past,
I have been able to save BIOS settings from my HPs to a FLOPPY disk.

Is there any way to
 backup the BIOS settings on my Lenovo 8215-D1U?

thanks!
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philkryder
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 35040440
Here is one possibility, assuming that you can locate a copy of a DOS bootable BIOS upgrade floppy disk image for the machine in question -

Create the floppy disk from the image.

Print a copy of the autoexec.bat.

Delete the autoexec.bat.

Boot the floppy disk.

Now, you need to use the BIOS updater, but only to back up the BIOS.  To back up without changing the BIOS you must run it manually.

The updater command line will be found in autoexec.bat.  Most updaters show command help with a /? or -? switch.  There are many updaters and many revisions, so no specific instructions can be given.

Example: The updater command is "awdflash (something - or - other)"  The command line "awdflash /?" produces "Help: /S - Save old BIOS; switch y or n." So the command to back up the BIOS would be "awdflash /s"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35040617
Think you can just download the Windows version of BIOS updater from Lenovo, and then do a manual backup using the this utility:

For the model you gave above:
It says that this is a ThinkCentre A52
BIOS Version: 2EKT46A
Release Date: 2009/06/02
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-60626

You can download this utility and run from Windows:
WinPhlash.exe

If you click the help file: WINPHLASH.HLP

You can find the command line parameters to run with the WinPhlash.exe:
Think this is the one you're looking for:
/RO[=name]      
Read contents of flash part and save to name. No flash performed. Default name = BIOS.BAK
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35040653
Actually if you just run the WinPhlash.exe, you can make the backup via the gui interface:

WinPhlash.bmp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 35041414
just to "verify" I want to backup the SETTINGS -
does this backup both the BIOS CODE and the CURRENT settings?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35043165
Yes it saves the BIOS and your current settings, there is a command line version that ignores your settings and uses the default though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 35143999
thank s
0